Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 2018 )
[…] respective limits.5 That study led to the enactment of Government Code section 53090 et
    seq., which forms an article of the Government Code entitled “Regulation of Local
    Agencies by Counties and Cities.”6
    One provision of this statutory scheme—Government Code section 53091,
    subdivision (a)—generally requires each “local agency” to “comply with all applicable
    building ordinances and zoning ordinances of the county or city in which the territory of
    the local agency is situated.”7 Another provision—Government Code section 53090—
    defines “local agency” somewhat narrowly as “an agency of the state for the local
    performance of governmental or proprietary function within limited boundaries [but
    which] does not include the state, a city, [or] a county . . . .”8 In other words, by
    excluding cities and counties from section 53090’s definition of “local agency,” the
    Legislature did not change the balance of regulatory authority between cities and
    counties.9
    3