Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 2021 )
[…] 60
    Gateway Community Charters v. Spiess (2017) 
    9 Cal.App.5th 499
    , 507 (“though
    charter schools in some ways and for some purposes are treated as public school districts,
    for other purposes they are not”); Wells v. One2One Learning Foundation (2006) 
    39 Cal.4th 1164
    , 1186 (for certain purposes, charter schools are “deemed” to be school
    districts).
    61
    Ed. Code, § 47612, subd. (c) (charter school deemed school district for purposes of
    “Article 1 (commencing with Section 14000) of Chapter 1 of Part 9 of Division 1 of Title
    1, Section 41301, Section 41302.5, Article 10 (commencing with Section 41850) of
    Chapter 5 of Part 24 of Division 3, Section 47638, and Sections 8 and 8.5 of Article XVI
    of the California Constitution”).
    62
    Ed. Code, § 47612, subd. (a) (“A charter school shall be deemed to be under the
    exclusive control of the officers of the public schools for purposes of Section 8 of Article
    IX of the California Constitution, with regard to the appropriation of public moneys to be
    apportioned to any charter school, including, but not necessarily limited to, appropriations
    made for purposes of this chapter”).
    63
    Ed. Code, § 47604.1, Stats. 2019, ch. 3 (S.B. 126), § 1.
    64
    Ed. Code, § 47610 (“A charter school shall comply with [title 2, division 4, part 26.8
    of the Education Code] and all of the provisions set forth in its charter, but is otherwise
    12
    20-102