Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 2021 )
[…] 206.
    3
    20-102
    employee of a charter school to serve as a member of the county board of education in the
    county where their employing school is located.
    Government Code Section 1099—The Incompatible Offices Doctrine
    We begin by analyzing whether the incompatible offices doctrine bars the executive
    director or other employees of a charter school from serving on the county board of
    education in the county where their employing school is located. The incompatible offices
    doctrine—originally developed as common law and later codified as Government Code
    section 1099—prohibits a person from holding two incompatible public offices. 16 Offices
    are incompatible if, “[b]ased on the powers and jurisdiction of the offices, there is a
    possibility of a significant clash of duties or loyalties between the offices.” 17 If two offices
    are incompatible, the officer is “deemed to have forfeited the first office upon acceding to
    the second.” 18
    The threshold inquiry in any incompatible offices analysis is whether each position