Opinion No. (2006) ( 2006 )
[…] We conclude that the commissioners may continue to rent hangar space at the set rates but may not, absent a legal necessity, participate in or attempt to influence the commission's or city council's consideration of proposed revisions to the rental rate structure if it is reasonably foreseeable that the decision will have a material effect, distinguishable from its effect on the public generally, on their respective finances.

    1. Renting Hangar Space

    We first consider whether the airport commissioners may continue to rent hangar space without violating the terms of Government Code section 1090,1 which provide in part:

    "Members of the Legislature, state, county, district, judicial district, and city officers or employees shall not be financially interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity, or by any body or board of which they are members. . . ."

    Section 1090 is concerned with financial interests, other than remote or minimal interests, that prevent public officials from exercising absolute loyalty and undivided allegiance in furthering the best interests of their agencies.