Opinion No. (2006) ( 2006 )
[…] (City of Vernon v. Central BasinMun. Water Dist., supra, 69 Cal.App.4th at pp. 514-515; 84 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 158, 159-160 (2001); 83 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen.,supra, at p. 247.)

    The statutory exception requiring our examination here is the "noninterest" classification of "public services" received under contract. Subdivision (a)(3) of section 1091.5 provides:

    "An officer or employee shall not be deemed to be interested in a contract if his or her interest is any of the following:

    ". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

    "(3) That of a recipient of public services generally provided by the public body or board of which he or she is a member, on the same terms and conditions as if he or she were not a member of the board."

    We have addressed the scope of the "public services" exception to section 1090 on several occasions. (See, e.g., 88 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen., supra, at pp. 126-129; 80 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 335, 338 (1997); see also City of Vernon v.