Opinion No. (1998) ( 1998 )
[…] (Cal. Const., art. XIII D, § 6, subd. (b)(3).)4

    In response to the question presented, therefore, we conclude that a CSA established for the purpose of road maintenance is required to assess landowners on a proportional rather than uniform basis when it imposes a charge for maintenance services.

    1 All undesignated section references hereafter are to the Government Code.

    2 The Act also authorizes additional services within certain counties. (See, e.g., §§ 25210.4b, 25210.4d,25210.4f, 25210.4g.)

    3 Section 25210.6a provides:

    "(a) Notwithstanding any other provision in this chapter, the board of supervisors may levy and collect a special tax in any county service area or zone within a county service area . . . to fund any one or more services which may be provided under this chapter.

    "(b) ``Special tax,' as used in this section, means any special tax which applies uniformly to all taxpayers or all real property within the county service area or zone."