Opinion No. (1998) ( 1998 )
[…] ". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ."

    Accordingly, the imposition of a special assessment by a CSA for road maintenance must reflect the costs of the proportional special benefits derived by each parcel from the maintenance of the road.

    Section 6 of article XIII D of the Constitution describes the necessary procedures for imposing a fee or charge:

    "Property-Related Fees and Charges.

    "(a) Procedures for New or Increased Fees and Charges. An agency shall follow the procedures pursuant to this section in imposing or increasing any fee or charge as defined pursuant to this article, including, but not limited to, the following:

    "(1) The parcels upon which a fee or charge is proposed for imposition shall be identified. The amount of the fee or charge proposed to be imposed upon each parcel shall be calculated.