Opinion No. (1998) ( 1998 )
[…] Board of Supervisors (1987)197 Cal.App.3d 1292, 1296.) As we noted in 62 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 831, 832 (1979), the Act authorizes counties to provide a variety of services to local areas, including police protection, fire protection, park, recreation, and parkway facilities and services, library facilities and services, television translator station facilities, and low power television services. (See § 25210.4.)2 Section 25210.4a(15) specifically authorizes a county service area ("CSA") to provide:

    "Road maintenance. Street, highway, and bridge construction, improvement and maintenance, including related drainage facilities and structures, necessary design and engineering services, and the acquisition of land, easements, and rights-of-way needed for the work. . . ."

    The question presented for resolution is whether a CSA is required to assess landowners on a proportional rather than uniform basis when it imposes a charge to cover its costs of road maintenance.