Opinion No. (1998) ( 1998 )
[…] Const., art. XIII D, § 2, subd. (b).)

    A "fee" or "charge," as used in article XIII D, means "any levy other than an ad valorem tax, a special tax, or an assessment, imposed by an agency upon a parcel or upon a person as an incident of property ownership, including a user fee or charge for a property related service." (Cal. Const., art. XIII D, § 2, subd. (e).)

    The "charges" authorized by section 25210.77a are either special assessments or fees depending on how they are exacted by the county. (62 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen., supra, at 838.) If the charges are based upon "the estimated benefits from such service to be received by each parcel," they would be special assessments. If they are based upon "the nature of the use," they would constitute a compensatory fee for the services provided. In either event, they would fall within the meaning of "assessment" or "fee" or "charge" as those terms are used in article XIII D.