Opinion No. (1998) ( 1998 )
[…] We conclude that the charge must be proportional to the benefits conferred upon each parcel or proportional to the cost of the service attributable to each parcel.

    A CSA may fund road maintenance services by imposing a "special tax" (§ 25210.6a)3 and/or a "charge" (§ 25210.77a). A "special tax" is not subject to being apportioned but rather must be applied uniformly to all taxpayers or all real property within the affected area under the terms of section 25210.6a.

    Here, instead, we are presented with the imposition of a "charge" to fund a CSA's road maintenance services. Section 25210.77a provides in part:

    "For any county service area or zone thereof located therein, a county may fix and collect charges for a particular extended service authorized pursuant to this article to pay, in whole or in part, for the cost thereof. The revenue obtained thereby may be in lieu of, or supplemental to, revenue obtained by the levy of taxes. The charges may vary by reason of the nature of the use or the month in which the service is rendered to correspond to the cost and the value of the service. The charges may be determined by apportioning the total cost, not otherwise offset by other available revenue, of the extended service area to each parcel therein in proportion to the estimated benefits from such service to be received by each parcel."

    As specified in section 25210.77a, therefore, a charge "may vary by reason of the nature of the use . . . to correspond to the cost and the value of the service." The total cost of the service may be apportioned to each parcel "in proportion to the estimated benefits from such service to be received by each parcel." (See Frommhagen v. Board of Supervisors,supra, 197 Cal.App.3d at 1296; 62 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen., supra, at 838-839.)

    We construe the language of section 25210.77a in a manner consistent and in harmony with the requirements of the Constitution. (See Dyna Med,Inc. v.