Opinion No. (1997) ( 1997 )
[…] A minor who violates a city curfew ordinance "is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court." Welfare and Institutions Code section 601, subdivision (a)2 provides:

    "Any person . . . who is under the age of 18 years when he or she violated any ordinance of any city or county of this state establishing a curfew based solely on age is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court. . . ."3

    The consequence of such a determination is that a peace officer may take the minor "into temporary custody." Section 625 provides:

    "A peace officer may, without a warrant, take into temporary custody a minor:

    "(a) Who is under the age of 18 years when such officer has reasonable cause for believing that such minor is a person described in Section 601. . . ."

    To "take into temporary custody" is the functional equivalent of an arrest. "As ``temporary custody' and ``arrest' constitute essentially identical procedures we use those terms interchangeably and attach no particular significance to the use of either one."