Opinion No. (1997) ( 1997 )
[…] (§§626, subd. (d), 626.5, subd. (b).)5

    We conclude that a peace officer may not book (fingerprint and photograph) a minor for a violation of a city curfew ordinance.

    1 We assume for purposes of this opinion that the minor has appropriate personal identification and only the violation of the curfew ordinance is in question.

    2 All references hereafter to the Welfare and Institutions Code are by section number only.

    3 We assume for purposes of this opinion that the city curfew ordinance in question is "based solely on age."

    4 Subdivision (d) of section 601 also authorizes a peace officer to "issue a notice to appear to a minor who is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court" for violating a city or county curfew ordinance.

    5 Curfew violations by minors are thus treated similarly to routine traffic violations. (See People v. Superior Court (Simon) (1972)7 Cal.3d 186, 210 [routine Vehicle Code violations not subject to booking process].)

Document Info