Opinion No. (1997) ( 1997 )
[…] (Pen. Code, § 7, subd. 21.) "Booking" thus requires transporting the arrested person to a police station or jail for fingerprinting and photographing. We conclude that a peace officer may not book a minor when the underlying offense is the violation of a city curfew ordinance.1

    A minor who violates a city curfew ordinance "is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court." Welfare and Institutions Code section 601, subdivision (a)2 provides:

    "Any person . . . who is under the age of 18 years when he or she violated any ordinance of any city or county of this state establishing a curfew based solely on age is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court. . . ."3

    The consequence of such a determination is that a peace officer may take the minor "into temporary custody." Section 625 provides:

    "A peace officer may, without a warrant, take into temporary custody a minor: