Opinion No. (2007) ( 2007 )
[…] Nothing in this subdivision shall confer any privilege or protection for expression beyond that otherwise provided by law.

    Thus, the Brown Act not only allows members of the public to attend the legislative body's meetings, it allows the public to participate in the decision-making process by presenting testimony. (89 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen., supra, at p. 246; 78 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 224 (1995);75 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 89 (1992).

    Further, Education Code section 35145.5 provides in part as follows:

    Every agenda for regular meetings shall provide an opportunity for members of the public to directly address the governing board on any item of interest to the public, before or during the governing board's consideration of the item, that is within the subject matter jurisdiction of the governing board. Governing boards shall adopt reasonable regulations to insure that this intent is carried out. The regulations may specify reasonable procedures to insure the proper functioning of governing board meetings.

    Here, the Superintendent's proposed demotion of an employee from assistant principal to a teaching position clearly falls within the scope of section 54954.3, subdivision (a), and Education Code section 35145.5, requiring the Board's approval. (See Ed. Code, § 44951; Ellerbroek v.