Opinion No. (2007) ( 2007 )
[…] (1993) 18 Cal. App. 4th 781, 792, fn. 14; see alsoMain v. Claremont Unified School Dist. (1958) 161 Cal. App. 2d 189, 204, disapproved in part on other grounds, Barthuli v. Board of Trustees (1977) 19 Cal. 3d 717, 722).

    In response to the first question, then, we conclude that under the Brown Act, the Superintendent may not prohibit an administrative employee of the district from attending a public Board meeting.

    2. Public Comment at the Meeting

    With respect to members of the public addressing the legislative body of a local agency at one of its public meetings, section 54954.3 provides:

    (a) Every agenda for regular meetings shall provide an opportunity for members of the public to directly address the legislative body on any item of interest to the public, before or during the legislative body's consideration of the item, that is within the subject matter jurisdiction of the legislative body, provided that no action shall be taken on any item not appearing on the agenda unless the action is otherwise authorized by subdivision (b) of Section 54952.2. . . .

    *Page 5

    (b) The legislative body of a local agency may adopt reasonable regulations to ensure that the intent of subdivision (a) is carried out, including, but not limited to, regulations limiting the total amount of time allocated for public testimony on particular issues and for each individual speaker.

    (c) The legislative body of a local agency shall not prohibit public criticism of the policies, procedures, programs, or services of the agency, or of the acts or omissions of the legislative body. Nothing in this subdivision shall confer any privilege or protection for expression beyond that otherwise provided by law.

    Thus, the Brown Act not only allows members of the public to attend the legislative body's meetings, it allows the public to participate in the decision-making process by presenting testimony. (89 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen., supra, at p. 246; 78 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 224 (1995);75 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 89 (1992).

    Further, Education Code section 35145.5 provides in part as follows:

    Every agenda for regular meetings shall provide an opportunity for members of the public to directly address the governing board on any item of interest to the public, before or during the governing board's consideration of the item, that is within the subject matter jurisdiction of the governing board. Governing boards shall adopt reasonable regulations to insure that this intent is carried out. The regulations may specify reasonable procedures to insure the proper functioning of governing board meetings.