Opinion No. (2007) ( 2007 )
[…] A high school district's board of trustees is a "legislative body of a local agency" for purposes of the Brown Act. (§§ 54951, 54952, subd. (b); see Kavanaugh v. West Sonoma County Union High School Dist. (2003) 29 Cal. 4th 911, 924; Fischer v. Los Angeles Unified School Dist. (1999)70 Cal. App. 4th 87, 95.) In addition, Education Code section 35145 specifies that all school board meetings shall be public and conducted in accordance with the Brown Act.

    With respect to public attendance at meetings of a local agency's legislative body, section 54953.3 states in part:

    A member of the public shall not be required, as a condition to attendance at a meeting of a legislative body of a local agency, to register his or her name, to provide other information, to complete a questionnaire, or otherwise to fulfill any condition precedent to his or her attendance.

    Accordingly, all persons are permitted to attend any open session of a local governing body's public meetings without preconditions placed on that attendance, subject only to a possible removal for willfully interrupting or disrupting the meeting (see § 54957.9; Baca v.