Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 2022 )
[…] Wright’s application in any event because the issue of the validity of his appointment will
    soon become moot by the election to be held in June 2022 for the seat to which Shaw was
    appointed.
    On March 18, 2022, Wright filed his reply to Shaw’s opposition, completing the
    briefing on Wright’s quo warranto application.
    ANALYSIS
    Quo warranto is a civil action used, among other purposes, to challenge an
    incumbent public official’s right or eligibility to hold a given public office. This form of
    action is codified in section 803 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which provides that “[a]n
    action may be brought by the attorney-general, in the name of the people of this state,
    upon his own information, or upon a complaint of a private party, against any person who
    usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office . . . within this
    state.”
    Where, as here, a private party seeks to pursue a quo warranto action in superior
    court, that party must first apply for and obtain the Attorney General’s consent. In
    determining whether to grant that consent, we do not attempt to resolve the merits of the