Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 2022 )
[…] May a person lawfully purchase California State Lottery tickets from an authorized
    retailer on behalf of another person and charge a fee for doing so?
    No, a person may not lawfully purchase California State Lottery tickets from an
    authorized retailer on behalf of another person and charge a fee for doing so.
    BACKGROUND
    Historically, California has prohibited the conduct of lotteries. The state
    Constitution provides that the “Legislature has no power to authorize lotteries and shall
    prohibit the sale of lottery tickets in the State.” 1 In addition, Penal Code section 321—
    enacted in 1872 and not amended since—provides:
    Every person who sells, gives, or in any manner whatever, furnishes
    or transfers to or for any other person any ticket, chance, share, or interest,
    1
    Cal. Const., art. IV, § 19, subd. (a).
    1
    21-1101
    or any paper, certificate, or instrument purporting or understood to be or to
    represent any ticket, chance, share, or interest in, or depending upon the
    event of any lottery, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
    Other sections of the Penal Code similarly prohibit various activities relating to lotteries,
    such as aiding or assisting in the administration of a lottery, 2 keeping or operating a
    lottery office, 3 or allowing the use of a building to conduct lottery operations. 4 And still