Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 2022 )
[…] ordering via computer or mobile phone applications, the question of whether a person
    may lawfully purchase lottery tickets for another person in exchange for a fee does not
    depend on the particular technology or medium used. 33
    28
    82 Ops.CalAtty.Gen., supra, at p. 88.
    29
    Id. at p. 89.
    30
    Ibid.; Gov. Code, § 8880.33; see 77 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen., supra, at pp. 90-93.
    31
    82 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen., supra, at p. 89, quoting Advanced Delivery, supra, 183
    Cal.App.3d at p. 977.
    32
    Pen. Code, § 337a, subd. (a)(3).
    33
    We note that Government Code section 8880.28(b) provides in part that “no changes in
    the types of games or methods of delivery of these games that incorporate technologies or
    mediums that did not exist, were not widely available, or were not commercially feasible
    at the time of the enactment of this chapter in 1984 shall be made” unless the Lottery Act
    is amended to “expressly authorize [such] changes.” (Italics added.)
    5
    21-1101
    The opinion request suggests, however, that Opinion No. 98-1103 improperly
    treated the Lottery Act as analogous to the Horse Racing Act, as construed in the