Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 2022 )
[…] Colleges Budget and Accounting Manual. The proceeds deposited shall be drawn
    out as other school moneys are drawn out. The bond proceeds withdrawn shall not
    be applied to any purposes other than those for which the bonds were issued. At
    no time shall the proceeds be withdrawn by the school district or community
    college district for investment outside the county treasury. Any premium or
    accrued interest received from the sale of the bonds shall be deposited in the
    interest and sinking fund of the school district or community college district. 11
    Government Code section 29303 states:
    Whenever any bonds issued by any county or by any school, drainage, or other
    district in any county, whose accounts are required by law to be kept by the county
    auditor and treasurer, are sold at a premium or with accrued interest, or both, the
    amounts received for the premiums and accrued interest shall be deposited in the
    9
    See McGee v. Torrance Unified School Dist. (2020) 
    49 Cal.App.5th 814
     (complaint
    implicating invalidity of bond subject to 60-day limitation regardless of form of action);
    Code Civ. Proc., §§ 860-870.5 (validation actions); Gov. Code, § 53511 (bonds subject to
    validation process).
    10
    There is no material difference for purposes of this Opinion between school districts
    and community college districts.
    11
    Ed. Code, § 15146, subd. (g) (italics added).
    4
    14-202
    debt service fund of the county or district unless it is expressly provided by law
    that they be deposited in some other fund. 12
    The plain text of these provisions requires that school bond premium be deposited in the
    “interest and sinking fund” or the “debt service fund,” not used for issuance costs or other
    uses.
    This legislative policy choice has deep roots. Education Code section 15146