Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 2022 )
[…] into the interest and sinking fund superseded a 1913 statute providing that premium
    would be deposited in the building fund. 15 The enactment of Political Code section
    4087a in 1919 reflects a deliberate policy change by the Legislature to make bond
    premium of schools and other districts unavailable for any use other than debt service,
    absent express statutory authorization for another use.
    We note that other statutes make bond premium available for other uses in
    addition to relief of debt service. 16 These other statutes are consistent with Government
    Code section 29303, which requires premium to be deposited in a debt service fund
    “unless it is expressly provided by law that they be deposited in some other fund.” These
    12
    Gov. Code, § 29303.
    13
    Stats. 1931, ch. 297, § 2, p. 720.
    14
    “Whenever any bonds . . . are sold at a premium or with accrued interest, or both
    premium and accrued interest, the amounts received for such premiums and accrued