Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 2022 )
[…] candidates receives more than 50% of the vote in that election—as appears to be the case
    although votes are still being counted as this opinion is issued—there will be a run-off
    between the top two vote-getting candidates in the November 8, 2022 general election.
    2
    22-303
    ANALYSIS
    Quo warranto is a civil action used, among other purposes, to challenge an
    incumbent public official’s right or eligibility to hold a given public office. 4 This form of
    action is codified in section 803 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which provides that “[a]n
    action may be brought by the attorney-general, in the name of the people of this state,
    upon his own information, or upon a complaint of a private party, against any person who
    usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office . . . within this
    state.” 5
    Where, as here, a private party seeks to pursue a quo warranto action in superior
    court, that party (known in this context as a relator, or proposed relator) must first apply
    for and obtain the Attorney General’s consent to do so.