(Gov. Code, § 1099, subd. (d).) A County Board of Supervisors is a legislative body, not an advisory body. (See Gov. Code, § 23005.) 9 82 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 83, 84 (1999); see also Moore v. Panish (1982)
32 Cal.3d 535, 545. 10 Pub. Util. Code, § 22553. 11 Pub. Util. Code, § 22437. 12 Pub. Util. Code, § 22439. 3 22-403 government position created by statute, its tenure is continuous, and its incumbent exercises public powers for the public benefit. Are the Two Offices Incompatible? Under Government Code section 1099 and established precedent, a person may not simultaneously hold two public offices if “there is a possibility of a significant clash of duties or loyalties” based on the powers and jurisdiction of the offices. 13 It is well established that an actual occurrence of conflict, past or present, between two offices is not required for incompatibility. 14 It is sufficient that a potential conflict may be anticipated by examining the duties and functions of