Below, we examine whether the two positions at issue here are public offices, as well as whether they are incompatible. Are the Two Positions Both Public Offices? The doctrine of incompatible offices applies only to public offices, and not to positions of mere employment. It is well established that a member of a County Board of Supervisors holds a public office.7 Indeed, section 1099(a) expressly provides that the term “public officer” includes “an appointed or elected member of a governmental board, commission, committee, or other body.” 8 We use a four-part test to determine whether the position of an airport district general manager is a public office.