Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 2022 )
[…] for impeachment purposes”).
    10
    Pen. Code, § 1054.1; People v. Roberts (1992) 
    2 Cal.4th 271
    , 308.
    11
    Cf., e.g., Green, Prosecutors’ Professional Independence, 22 Sum.Crim.Just. 4, p. 9
    (Summer, 2007) (questioning whether junior prosecutors, rather than supervisors, should
    have authority to be more generous in discovery than required by disciplinary rules and
    law). State policy prefers informal discovery over an insistence that defense counsel be
    put to the proof of entitlement to the discovery information. (See Pen. Code, § 1054,
    subd. (b) [One of the purposes of the discovery statutes is “[t]o save court time by
    requiring that discovery be conducted informally between the parties”].)
    3
    21-401
    Enforcement Telecommunications System (CLETS). 12 Defense counsel, however, do not
    have direct access to CLETS. 13 Accordingly, unless the prosecutor voluntarily provides