Code, § 809.1, subd. (a). 22 Sahloblbei v. Providence Healthcare, Inc. (2003)
112 Cal.App.4th 1137, 1148-1149; accord Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary (10th ed. 1995) p. 936, col. 1 (defining propose as “to form or put forward a plan or intention”), http://www.dictionary.com/browse/propose?s=t (defining propose as “to offer or suggest (a matter, subject, case, etc.) for consideration, acceptance, or action”). 23 Bus. & Prof. Code, § 809.1, subd. (b)(1). 24 Similar language is used in subsequent sections. (E.g., Bus. & Prof. Code, §§ 809.2 [“If a licentiate timely requests a hearing concerning a final proposed action . . . .”; 809.3, subd. (a). [“During a hearing concerning a final proposed action . . .”].) 25 “Since the actions of a private institution are not necessarily those of the state, the controlling concept in such cases is fair procedure and not due process.