As discussed above, we do not find support for that interpretation in the language of sections 805 and 809.1, nor in the case law.28 Moreover, the 2010 enactment of a new provision within the statutory scheme buttresses our conclusion that section 805 uses “effective date” to mean the date the decision becomes final following a licentiate’s appeal to the peer review body, rather than the date its proposed final decision is initially made, by requiring 805 reports to be filed before the appeals process occurs in specific cases.29 Section 805.01 requires an 805 report to the relevant licensing agency “within 15 days after a peer review body makes a final decision or recommendation . . . regardless of whether a hearing is held pursuant to Section 809.2,” when the decision is based on certain particularly concerning or dangerous circumstances.30 These circumstances include incompetence, gross deviation from the standard of care, self-prescribing or self-administering controlled substances, abusing drugs or alcohol, repeated acts of excessive