The sole justification advanced for interpreting “effective date” in section 805, subdivision (b) as the date of a peer review body’s final proposed action, rather than the 28 Sahloblbei v. Providence Healthcare, Inc., supra, 112 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1148-1149 (rejecting argument that a final proposed action may be put into effect before providing the licentiate with the procedural rights in section 809.1). 29 Sen. Bill 700 (2009-2010 Reg. Sess.) ch. 505, § 4. 30 Bus. & Prof. Code, § 805.01, subd. (b), emphasis added. Section 809.5 also allows a peer review body to “immediately suspend or restrict clinical privileges of a licentiate where the failure to take that action may result in an imminent danger to the health of any individual,” and then subsequently provide the licentiate with the notice and hearing rights in sections 809.1 through 809.4. (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 809.5, subd. (a).) 31 Bus. & Prof. Code, § 805.01, subds. (b)(1)-(4). 32 Marsh v. Edwards Theatres Circuit, Inc. (1976)