Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1996 )
[…] Still
    within the context of whether a vacancy has occurred, the questions become (1) by what legal standard
    is an officeholder's place of legal residence to be determined and (2) has relator met that standard as
    4.                                         96-110
    regards residency in Parlier. We find that this inquiry also constitutes a substantial question of law and
    fact which justifies granting leave to sue in quo warranto.
    The term "residence" as used in subdivision (e) of section 1770 has not been defined by
    the Legislature. However, section 244 states:
    "In determining the place of residence the following rules shall be observed:
    "(a)     It is the place where one remains when not called elsewhere for labor or
    other special or temporary purpose, and to which he or she returns in seasons of repose.
    "(b)    There can only be one residence.
    "(c)    A residence cannot be lost until another is gained.
    "(d)     The residence of the parent with whom an unmarried minor child
    maintains his or her place of abode is the residence of such unmarried minor child.