Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1996 )
[…] seeking his reinstatement to the office of mayor. On December 27, 1995, the court sustained
    defendant's demurrer "on the ground that the proper remedy is a proceeding in quo warranto."
    We conclude that a quo warranto action is the proper remedy to determine whether
    defendant is lawfully holding the office of Mayor of Parlier.
    2.       Substantial Issues of Law or Fact
    a.        Continuing Residency Requirement
    Parlier is a general law city with a city manager form of government and an elective
    mayor. Government Code section 34904 1 specifies the eligibility requirements for election to the
    office of mayor in such a city:
    "A person is not eligible to hold office as mayor unless he or she is at the time
    of assuming that office an elector of the city, and was a registered voter of the city at
    the time nomination papers are issued to the candidate as provided for in Section 10227
    of the Elections Code."
    Section 34903 states that an elective "mayor is a member of the city council and has all of the powers
    and duties of a member of the city council." The eligibility requirements for becoming a
    councilmember in a general law city with a city manager are contained in section 34882: