Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1995 )
[…] [Citations.] These cases indicate that the
    Court simply examines the particular punishment involved in light of the basic prohibition against
    inhuman treatment, without regard to any subtleties of meaning that might be latent in the word ``unusual.'
    . . . If the word ``unusual' is to have any meaning apart from the work ``cruel,' however, the meaning
    should be the ordinary one, signifying something different from that which is generally done." (Trop v.
    
    Dulles, supra
    , 356 U.S. at 100, fn. 32.)
    8
    Article I, section 24 of the California Constitution was amended by an initiative measure to provide that:
    ". . . the California Constitution shall not be construed by the courts to afford greater rights to
    criminal defendants, including minors, than those afforded by the Constitution of the United States.
    These rights include the right to not suffer the imposition of cruel or unusual punishment."
    5.                                                    94-1002
    It has been held that the framers of the California Constitution purposefully used the
    disjunctive form when adopting the "cruel or unusual" language "in order to establish their intent that