Dep. Sheriffs’ Assn. (1996)
49 Cal.App.4th 1471, 1481. 23 85 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 60, 61 (2002); accord 101 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 56, 61-62 (2018). 7 21-201 it is immaterial that Rives might choose to absent himself from negotiations or consideration of a new contract. “The ability of an officer to abstain when a conflict arises will not obviate the effects of the doctrine.” 24 Section 1099 specifies that offices are incompatible if, “[b]ased on the powers and jurisdiction of the offices, there is a possibility of a significant clash of duties or loyalties between the offices.” 25 Because the statute provides no specific definition for the term “significant,” we apply traditionally accepted rules of statutory construction and give the word its ordinary meaning. 26 We have previously reasoned that a clash is “significant” if it is not trivial and is more certain than