Horstmann (1950)
36 Cal.2d 388, 391 (doctrine applies where the functions of the offices concerned are inherently inconsistent); Eldridge, 224 Cal.App.3d, supra, at p. 319 (same). 10 68 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen., supra, at p. 339; 63 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 623, 625 (1980); 17 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 129, 130 (1951). 11 87 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen., supra, at p. 154, quoted in Robles, supra, 44 Cal.App.5th at p. 819. 4 21-201 In 2005, the Legislature codified the common law doctrine by enacting Government Code section 1099. 12 That statute provides, in relevant part: (a) A public officer, including, but not limited to, an appointed or elected member of a governmental board, commission, committee, or other body, shall not simultaneously hold two public offices that are incompatible. Offices are incompatible when any of the following circumstances are present . . . : (1) Either of the offices may audit, overrule, remove members of, dismiss employees of, or exercise supervisory powers over the other office or body. (2) Based on the powers and jurisdiction of the offices, there is a possibility of a significant clash of duties or loyalties between the offices. (3) Public policy considerations make it improper for one person to hold both offices. (b) When two public offices are incompatible, a public officer shall be deemed to have forfeited the first office upon acceding to the second.