Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1987 )
[…] requires school districts to provide and maintain certain courses
    of study in grades 1 through 12 (Ed. Code, Pt. 26, chs. 1 & 2, §
    51000, et seq., § 51200, et seq.) in regular day schools for 175
    days each year. (Id., § 41420.)1
    1
    All unidentified statutory references herein are to the
    Education Code.
    1.                          86-604
    The Legislature has also authorized the governing boards
    of elementary school districts and high school districts to
    maintain various types of summer school programs.      (§§ 51730,
    37250-37253, respectively; California Teachers Assn. v. Board of
    Education (1980) 
    109 Cal.App.3d 738
    , 745.) One of them, authorized
    by section 37253, subdivision (a) (Stats. 1984, ch. 97), is a high
    school district's program of "instruction in mathematics, science,
    or other core academic areas designated by the Superintendent of
    Public Instruction." In its regard we are asked whether a high
    school district may admit pupils who do not attend the district's
    public schools during the regular academic year but attend private
    schools instead.2 We conclude that in its discretion a high school