Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1987 )
[…] Superintendent of Public Instruction.
    "(b)   . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
    "(c)   . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
    3.                                86-604
    by the Superintendent include social science/history, English
    language/arts, foreign language, fine arts and computer education.
    (Letter, State Department of Education (Jan. 29, 1987).)
    As its name implies, core academic areas embrace those
    subjects which are basic to a student's education: They are an
    integral part of the high school curriculum (§ 51220, cf. § 51007)6
    and but for the last, a student may not receive a diploma of
    graduation from high school without completing them. (§ 51225.3.)7
    Since under section 48222 a private school must "offer instruction
    in the several branches of study required to be taught in the
    public schools of the state," private high schools also have a duty
    to offer instruction in the subjects covered by the core academic
    area curriculum, and a student who attends a private high school
    must take them as a prerequisite to graduation.         (§§ 48222,
    51225.3; cf. In re Shinn (1961)