Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 2022 )
[…] from seeing certain ads, offers, or listings based on discriminatory automated decisions. 64
    In almost every case, the source as well as the substance of these inferences is invisible to
    consumers. 65 In light of all these circumstances, inferences appear to be at the heart of
    the problems that the CCPA seeks to address.
    The Requestor’s letter suggests an argument that inferences need not be disclosed
    to consumers because inferences are information that has been generated internally by a
    business, not collected from the consumer within the meaning of Civil Code section
    1798.110, subdivision (a). That subdivision states: “A consumer shall have the right to
    request that a business that collects personal information about the consumer disclose to
    the consumer . . . [t]he specific pieces of personal information it has collected about that
    consumer.” We disagree with that argument.
    Tellingly, the CCPA gives consumers the right to receive all information collected
    “about” the consumer, not just information collected from the consumer. 66 When a
    business creates (or buys or otherwise collects) inferences about a consumer, those