Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 2021 )
[…] Code of Civil Procedure,” which codifies quo warranto procedures. Under section 1099,
    subdivision (a), a “public office” includes membership on a governmental board or body,
    such as a county board of education or a community college district. 16 Thus, quo warranto
    is an available remedy here.
    2.         Substantial Issues Regarding Incompatibility
    We next examine whether there are substantial issues of law or fact as to the
    incompatibility of the offices in question. Government Code section 1099 provides that
    “[a] public officer, including, but not limited to, an appointed or elected member of a
    government board, commission, committee, or other body, shall not simultaneously hold
    two public offices that are incompatible.” 17 This prohibition applies only when each
    position is a public office, not “a position of employment,” and does not apply where
    “simultaneous holding of the particular offices is compelled or expressly authorized by