Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 2021 )
[…] of education must approve any contract between the county superintendent and a
    community college board “to provide for the use by the [community college] district of
    audiovisual equipment and apparatus.” 56 In addition, both boards may enter into
    agreements with each other under the Joint Exercise of Powers Act to jointly exercise a
    power that their districts share. 57 The interests of one institution in negotiating, approving,
    or carrying out any of these contracts may very well differ from the interests of the other
    institution. 58
    54
    See Gov. Code, § 1099, subd. (a) (holding of incompatible offices is prohibited
    “unless simultaneous holding of the particular offices is compelled or expressly authorized
    by law”).
    55
    Ed. Code, §§ 1080, subd. (c), 1250, 1721, 1770, 1941, 1946, 17604, 70902,
    subd. (b)(6), 81645; Gov. Code, § 23004, subd. (c); Pub. Contract Code, §§ 20650, 20651;
    Cal. Code Regs., tit. 5, § 59502, subd. (e).
    56
    Ed. Code, § 1250; see also Ed.