Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 2021 )
[…] Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 556, 557 (1973); 47 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 79, 80 (1966).) Under the
    common law standard, each is a public office because it is (1) a governmental position, (2)
    created by law, (3) having a continuing and permanent tenure, (4) in which the incumbent
    performs a public function for the public benefit and exercises some of the state’s sovereign
    powers. (Moore v. Panish (1982) 
    32 Cal.3d 535
    , 545; People ex rel. Chapman v. Rapsey
    (1940) 
    16 Cal.2d 636
    , 637-640; 98 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 94, 96-97 (2015).)
    17
    Gov. Code, § 1099, subd. (a).
    18
    Gov. Code, § 1099, subds. (a), (c).
    19
    68 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 337, 339 (1985).
    5
    21-101
    of them has supervisory, auditory, removal, or veto power over the other. 20 They are also
    incompatible if “there is a possibility of a significant clash of duties or loyalties between
    the offices.” 21
    To find that two public offices are incompatible, a conflict need not have actually
    occurred; it is enough that a conflict may occur in the regular operation of the statutory
    plan. 22 Indeed, “[o]nly one potential significant clash of duties or loyalties is necessary to