Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 2021 )
[…] Code, § 1007, subd. (a); Elec. Code, §§ 1302, subd.
    (b), 10404.5, 14052.) Consequently, the next election for Gonzalez-Buttner’s seat was
    extended from November 2021 to November 2022. (Elec. Code, § 10404.5, subd. (g).)
    11
    Although both designated as “Area One” by their respective agencies, the boundaries
    of these two trustee areas differ.
    3
    21-101
    Quo warranto is a civil action used most commonly to challenge an incumbent
    public official’s right or eligibility to hold a given public office. 12 This form of action is
    codified in section 803 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which provides that “[a]n action
    may be brought by the attorney-general, in the name of the people of this state, upon his
    own information, or upon a complaint of a private party, against any person who usurps,
    intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office . . . within this state.” 13
    Where a private party 14 seeks to pursue a quo warranto action to oust an incumbent
    public official from office, that party (also sometimes known as the “relator”) must first
    apply for and obtain the Attorney General’s consent.