Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 2022 )
[…] “separate interest” in community apartment project as exclusive right to occupy
    apartment) & (2) (defining “separate interest” in condominium project as separately
    owned unit).
    5
    See, e.g., Civ. Code, § 4505, subd. (b) (referring to stock cooperative, and planned
    development in which association owns the common area).
    6
    Civ. Code, § 4505, subd. (a).
    7
    Civ. Code, §§ 4135, 4200, subd. (a), 4250.
    2
    21-501
    a homeowners association (which manages the development) and contains restrictions on
    separately owned units within the development. 8 Section 4505(a) states:
    Unless the declaration otherwise provides: . . . In a community apartment
    project and condominium project, and in those planned developments with
    common area owned in common by the owners of the separate interests,
    there are appurtenant to each separate interest nonexclusive rights of
    ingress, egress, and support, if necessary, through the common area. The
    common area is subject to these rights.[9]
    Critically, this section does not guarantee a right of ingress along any particular
    route or through any particular entry point. Instead, it provides general “rights of ingress
    . . . through the common area.” A right of ingress is a right of access, or “the right or