Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 2022 )
[…] does not make any findings of fact or render conclusions pertaining to any particular
    homeowners association. As we have explained in prior opinions, “[w]e are not an
    adjudicative, fact-finding body.” 2 Our function “is not to resolve factual disputes, or
    disputes as to conflicting inferences which may arise from such facts, but to render
    opinions on legal questions.” 3
    Thus, this opinion addresses only the question of law presented in the request,
    which asks us to interpret Civil Code section 4505(a). That section applies in “a
    community apartment project and condominium project, and in those planned
    developments with common area owned in common by the owners of the separate
    interests.” 4 For ease of reference, we use the terms “common interest developments” or
    “developments” to refer only to the types of developments listed in section 4505(a). This
    opinion does not address any other types of common interest developments. 5
    ANALYSIS