Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 2022 )
[…] servitudes those restrictions that are arbitrary, that is, bearing no rational
    relationship to the protection, preservation, operation or purpose of the
    affected land.[16]
    Determining whether a restriction in a declaration is reasonable is done “not by
    reference to facts that are specific to the objecting homeowner, but by reference to the
    common interest development as a whole.” 17 This inquiry requires examining the
    12
    Nahrstedt v. Lakeside Village Condominium Assn. (1994) 
    8 Cal. 4th 361
    , 372–373.
    13
    Civ. Code, § 4505, subd. (a) (“Unless the declaration otherwise provides . . ., there are
    appurtenant to each separate interest nonexclusive rights of ingress . . . through the
    common area,” italics added).
    14
    Civ. Code, § 5975, subd. (a).
    15
    Smart Corner Owners Assn. v. CJUF Smart Corner LLC (2021) 
    64 Cal.App.5th 439
    ,
    469–470.
    16
    Ibid., internal quotation marks omitted.
    17
    Sui v. Price (2011)