Although the Bar was first created by statute in 1927, the voters amended the judicial article of the California Constitution in 1960 to “declare the State Bar a constitutional body.” 23 Article VI, section 9, provides that: “The State Bar of California is a public corporation. Every person admitted and licensed to practice law in this State is and shall be a member of the State Bar except while holding office as a judge of a court of record.” We see nothing in the text of article VI, section 9 that would prevent the Legislature from granting the Bar authority to regulate legal document assistants. 18 See The State Bar of California, letter to Deputy Attorney General Karim J. Kentfield, Jan. 10, 2023 (State Bar Comment). 19 Methodist