13 Cal.5th 997, 1139 (the district attorney “has broad discretion to prosecute a defendant for a particular crime so long as there is probable cause to believe that the defendant is guilty and the prosecution is not motivated by vindictiveness or invidious discrimination); see also Bordenkircher v. Hayes (1978)
434 U.S. 357, 364 (prosecutorial discretion generally includes “the decision whether or not to prosecute”). 3 Johnson v. Superior Court (1975)
15 Cal.3d 248, 254, quoting In re Tyler (1884)
64 Cal. 434, 437. 4 Stark v. Superior Court (2011)
52 Cal.4th 368, 406. 5 Cal. Const., art I, § 14 (“Felonies shall be prosecuted as provided by law, either by indictment or, after examination and commitment by a magistrate, by information”); see People v. Henson (2022)
13 Cal.5th 574, 588; see also Bowens v. Superior Court (1991)
1 Cal.4th 36, 43 (“We perceive an abundance of legitimate justifications for the state’s discretionary use of the indictment procedure to initiate felony prosecutions”). 6 See McGill v.