Henson (2022)
13 Cal.5th 574, 588; see also Bowens v. Superior Court (1991)
1 Cal.4th 36, 43 (“We perceive an abundance of legitimate justifications for the state’s discretionary use of the indictment procedure to initiate felony prosecutions”). 6 See McGill v. Superior Court (2011)
195 Cal.App.4th 1454, 1467. 2 23-201 uncontradicted, would, in its judgment, warrant a conviction by a trial jury.” 7 Similarly, Penal Code section 872(a) states that a magistrate “shall” issue an order holding the defendant to answer if “it appears from the examination that a public offense has been committed, and there is sufficient cause to believe that the defendant is guilty.” Although the statutory language in sections 872(a) and 939.8 differs, both provisions are subject to section 995, which allows a defendant to challenge an indictment or information based on a lack of “reasonable or probable cause.” 8 We considered the meaning of section 939.8 in a 1978 opinion