In 2005, the Legislature codified the common law rule by enacting Government Code section 1099. 17 Subdivision (a) of that section states: (a) A public officer, including, but not limited to, an appointed or elected member of a governmental board, commission, committee, or other body, shall not simultaneously hold two public offices that are incompatible. Offices are incompatible when any of the following circumstances are present, unless simultaneous holding of the particular offices is compelled or expressly authorized by law: (1) Either of the offices may audit, overrule, remove members of, dismiss employees of, or exercise supervisory powers over the other office or body. (2) Based on the powers and jurisdiction of the offices, there is a possibility of a significant clash of duties or loyalties between the offices. (3) Public policy considerations make it improper for one person to hold both offices. 18 In an uncodified section of the bill that enacted Government Code section 1099, the Legislature declared that the statute was not intended to expand or contract the common law prohibition against holding incompatible public offices, and that interpretation of the statute “shall be guided by