2. Do prosecutors’ disclosure obligations under Brady v. Maryland (1963)
[…] related items such as reports and examinations) that the prosecution intends to offer at
    trial. 102
    The statute is part of the chapter governing criminal discovery. The chapter’s
    introductory provision, section 1054, instructs us to interpret the chapter so as to give
    effect to section 1054’s stated purposes. Those purposes include a directive in
    subdivision (e) for criminal discovery to occur only as provided by the chapter, other
    express statutes, or the federal Constitution. 103 Section 1054 in its entirety provides:
    This chapter shall be interpreted to give effect to all of the following
    purposes:
    (a) To promote the ascertainment of truth in trials by requiring timely
    pretrial discovery.
    (b) To save court time by requiring that discovery be conducted informally
    between and among the parties before judicial enforcement is requested.
    (c) To save court time in trial and avoid the necessity for frequent
    interruptions and postponements.
    (d) To protect victims and witnesses from danger, harassment, and undue
    delay of the proceedings.
    (e) To provide that no discovery shall occur in criminal cases except as
    provided by this chapter, other express statutory provisions, or as mandated
    by the Constitution of the United States.
    102
    Pen. Code, § 1054.1.
    103
    Pen. Code, § 1054. As the Court of Appeal observed, this directive does not preclude
    discovery when “required to vindicate rights guaranteed by the California Constitution.”
    (Magallan v. Superior Court (2011) 
    192 Cal.App.4th 1444