85 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 60, 61 (2002) (municipal water district);
82 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 68, 69 (1999) (county water district);
76 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 81, 83 (1993) (special act water district, irrigation district);
75 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 10, 13 (1992) (California water district). Sullivan has not disputed that the board seats at issue here are both public offices. 3 24-701 2. Substantial Issue Regarding Incompatibility We next examine whether there is a substantial issue of law or fact as to the incompatibility of the two public offices in question. Section 1099(a) provides that “[a] public officer, including, but not limited to, an appointed or elected member of a governmental board, commission, committee, or other body, shall not simultaneously hold two public offices that are incompatible.” That prohibition “springs from considerations of public policy which demand that a public officer discharge his or her duties with undivided loyalty.” 12 Upon a finding that two offices are legally incompatible, “a public officer shall be deemed to have forfeited the first office upon acceding