In 2018, the Association and some of its members, including the Water District, sued the Reclamation District and Sandridge. The lawsuit alleges that the Reclamation District and Sandridge are improperly using Kings River water outside the Association’s service area, resulting in less water for other Association members such as the Water District. 12
68 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 337, 339 (1985). 13 Gov. Code, § 1099, subd. (b). 14 Gov. Code, § 1099, subd. (a)(2). 15
98 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 94, 96 (2015). 16 People ex rel. Chapman v. Rapsey (1940)
16 Cal.2d 636, 641-642. 17
85 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 199, 200 (2002). 18 See Gov. Code, § 1099, subd. (a)(2) (offices are incompatible if “there is a possibility of a significant clash of duties or loyalties between the offices,” italics added). 19 Our description of the litigation is based on the allegations in Sandridge’s quo warranto application, which Sullivan has not disputed. 4 24-701 We have previously concluded that the mere possibility of litigation between two entities renders simultaneous board service legally