37 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 21, 22 (1961). 26
55 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 36, 38 (1972) (explaining that the entities may be “competitive” (continued…) 5 24-701 potentially “significant clash[es] of duties [and] loyalties” give rise to a substantial issue as to whether the two offices are incompatible. 27 As noted, Sullivan does not dispute that the test for incompatibility is satisfied here. Instead, he argues that the Legislature has abrogated the incompatible-office prohibition in this context. 28 Under Government Code section 1099(a), a public officer may simultaneously hold otherwise-incompatible public offices if “simultaneous holding of the particular offices is compelled or expressly authorized by law.” For example, where a state statute provided that a local transportation commission “may include members of the board of supervisors,” we concluded that a supervisor could serve on the commission. 29 Even if those two offices were incompatible under general principles, dual officeholding was