WATAI, J. Appellant was convicted of violating Penal Code
[…] (Italics added.)Finally, 65 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 120, 121 (1982) states: “Although section 12020(a) does not prohibit the possession of a policeman’s baton as such, it is an ‘instrument or weapon of the kind’ or class commonly known as a billy club or blackjack and falls within the proscription.”
We are persuaded by the foregoing that the trial court did not err in finding that appellant violated section 12020, subdivision (a).
*Supp. 7 The judgment is affirmed.Roberson, P. J., and Mallano, J., concurred.
All further statutory references will be to the Penal Code unless otherwise indicated.
Section 991 provides in relevant part: “(a) If the defendant is in custody at the time he appears before the magistrate for arraignment and, if the public offense is a misdemeanor to which the defendant has pleaded not guilty, the magistrate, on motion of counsel for the defendant or the defendant, shall determine whether there is probably cause to believe that a public offense has been committed and that the defendant is guilty thereof.”
The section 991 hearing was based on the police report.
Section 12000 et seq.
Document Info
Docket Number: No. BR 34720
Citation Numbers: 42 Cal. App. Supp. 4th 1, 49 Cal. Rptr. 2d 728, 1995 Cal. App. LEXIS 1292
Judges: Watai
Filed Date: 12/19/1995
Precedential Status: Precedential