Von Borstel v. Von Borstel CA2/3 ( 2022 )
[…] real property be contained in a signed writing. Monique also
    contends that Dolores’s statutory arguments were waived—or
    alternatively that Dolores invited error—when she failed to cite
    to them below outside of the context of her counsel’s declaration.
    13
    We conclude that Dolores did not forfeit her claims or otherwise
    invite error, and further that her petition adequately pleaded a
    lost trust amendment.
    1. Governing law
    The statutory requirements pertaining to the creation and
    validity of trusts are set forth at section 15200 et seq. Relevant
    here, section 15206, titled “Statute of Frauds,” provides that “[a]
    trust in relation to real property is not valid unless evidenced by
    one of the following methods: (a) By a written instrument signed
    by the trustee, or by the trustee's agent if authorized in writing to
    do so. (b) By a written instrument conveying the trust property
    signed by the settlor, or by the settlor's agent if authorized in
    writing to do so. (c) By operation of law.”
    Evidence Code section 1521, subdivision (a) provides that
    “[t]he content of a writing may be proved by otherwise admissible
    secondary evidence,” except when “[a] genuine dispute exists
    concerning material terms of the writing and justice requires the