Von Borstel v. Von Borstel CA2/3 ( 2022 )
[…] exclusion” or when “[a]dmission of the secondary evidence would
    be unfair.” Evidence Code section 1523 governs admission of oral
    testimony regarding the contents of a writing, providing, in
    pertinent part, that such testimony is admissible “if the
    proponent does not have possession or control of the original or a
    copy of the writing and . . . [¶] . . . [n]either the writing nor a copy
    of the writing was reasonably procurable by the proponent by use
    of the court’s process or by other available means.” (Evid. Code,
    § 1523, subd. (c)(1).) Evidence Code section 1413 further provides
    that “[a] writing may be authenticated by anyone who saw the
    writing made or executed, including a subscribing witness.”
    Finally, Evidence Code section 1451 specifies that “[a] certificate
    of the acknowledgment of a writing other than a will, or a
    14
    certificate of the proof of such a writing, is prima facie evidence of
    the facts recited in the certificate and the genuineness of the