Von Borstel v. Von Borstel CA2/3 ( 2022 )
[…] do so. (b) By a written instrument conveying the trust property
    signed by the settlor, or by the settlor's agent if authorized in
    writing to do so. (c) By operation of law.”
    Evidence Code section 1521, subdivision (a) provides that
    “[t]he content of a writing may be proved by otherwise admissible
    secondary evidence,” except when “[a] genuine dispute exists
    concerning material terms of the writing and justice requires the
    exclusion” or when “[a]dmission of the secondary evidence would
    be unfair.” Evidence Code section 1523 governs admission of oral
    testimony regarding the contents of a writing, providing, in
    pertinent part, that such testimony is admissible “if the
    proponent does not have possession or control of the original or a
    copy of the writing and . . . [¶] . . . [n]either the writing nor a copy
    of the writing was reasonably procurable by the proponent by use
    of the court’s process or by other available means.” (Evid. Code,
    § 1523, subd. (c)(1).) Evidence Code section 1413 further provides
    that “[a] writing may be authenticated by anyone who saw the
    writing made or executed, including a subscribing witness.”
    Finally, Evidence Code section 1451 specifies that “[a] certificate