Von Borstel v. Von Borstel CA2/3 ( 2022 )
[…] Viewed in this light, we identify no infirmity in Dolores’s
    petition. The alleged second amendment attached and
    incorporated into Dolores’s petition by reference makes amply
    clear that Charles intended to create and/or modify a trust. (See
    Davis v. Fresno Unified School District (2020) 
    57 Cal.App.5th 911
    , 925, fn. 9 [assessment of pleading’s adequacy includes
    attached exhibits].)
    Specifically, a trust may be created where there is “[a]
    declaration by the owner of property that the owner holds the
    31
    property as trustee.” (§ 15200, subd. (a).) A trust may also be
    created where there is “[a] transfer of property by the owner, by
    will or by other instrument taking effect upon the death of the
    owner, to another person as trustee.” (§ 15200, subd. (c).) The
    second amendment is captioned as an amendment to a living
    trust, invokes the 2008 trust by name, designates Charles as
    trustee, retains Charles’s power to alter or amend the trust going
    forward, restates portions of the 2008 trust, and designates, by