Von Borstel v. Von Borstel CA2/3 ( 2022 )
[…] Global
    Investment Corp., supra, 202 Cal.App.4th at p. 169.)
    3. Sufficiency of the petition’s lost document
    allegations
    Having disposed of Monique’s procedural objections, we
    proceed to the merits. Assuming without deciding that the
    18
    second amendment was required to satisfy the provisions for a
    valid trust including the statute of frauds embodied at section
    15206,10 Dolores’s petition adequately alleged that the
    amendment was a lost document, and section 15206’s
    requirements did not otherwise bar this claim.
    10 We note that section 15400 et seq. separately governs
    amendments and revocations to a valid trust. A trust may be
    revoked by “compliance with any method of revocation provided
    in the trust instrument” (§ 15401, subd. (a)(1)) or in “a writing,
    other than a will, signed by the settlor . . . and delivered to the
    trustee during the lifetime of the settlor” (§ 15401, subd. (a)(2)).
    The provision governing modification specifies that “[u]nless the
    trust instrument provides otherwise, if a trust is revocable by the
    settlor, the settlor may modify the trust by the procedure for
    revocation.”