Von Borstel v. Von Borstel CA2/3 ( 2022 )
[…] validity of trusts are set forth at section 15200 et seq. Relevant
    here, section 15206, titled “Statute of Frauds,” provides that “[a]
    trust in relation to real property is not valid unless evidenced by
    one of the following methods: (a) By a written instrument signed
    by the trustee, or by the trustee's agent if authorized in writing to
    do so. (b) By a written instrument conveying the trust property
    signed by the settlor, or by the settlor's agent if authorized in
    writing to do so. (c) By operation of law.”
    Evidence Code section 1521, subdivision (a) provides that
    “[t]he content of a writing may be proved by otherwise admissible
    secondary evidence,” except when “[a] genuine dispute exists
    concerning material terms of the writing and justice requires the
    exclusion” or when “[a]dmission of the secondary evidence would
    be unfair.” Evidence Code section 1523 governs admission of oral
    testimony regarding the contents of a writing, providing, in
    pertinent part, that such testimony is admissible “if the