Von Borstel v. Von Borstel CA2/3 ( 2022 )
[…] exclusion” or when “[a]dmission of the secondary evidence would
    be unfair.” Evidence Code section 1523 governs admission of oral
    testimony regarding the contents of a writing, providing, in
    pertinent part, that such testimony is admissible “if the
    proponent does not have possession or control of the original or a
    copy of the writing and . . . [¶] . . . [n]either the writing nor a copy
    of the writing was reasonably procurable by the proponent by use
    of the court’s process or by other available means.” (Evid. Code,
    § 1523, subd. (c)(1).) Evidence Code section 1413 further provides
    that “[a] writing may be authenticated by anyone who saw the
    writing made or executed, including a subscribing witness.”
    Finally, Evidence Code section 1451 specifies that “[a] certificate
    of the acknowledgment of a writing other than a will, or a
    14
    certificate of the proof of such a writing, is prima facie evidence of
    the facts recited in the certificate and the genuineness of the
    signature of each person by whom the writing purports to have
    been signed.”
    2. Forfeiture/invited error
    Monique contends that Dolores has forfeited her appellate
    arguments invoking various provisions of the Evidence Code
    relating to lost documents because she only cited to these
    provisions in her counsel’s declaration in opposition, rather than