The Act is a “comprehensive scheme [governing] land use planning for the entire coastal zone of California.” (Yost v. Thomas (1984)
36 Cal.3d 561, 565 (Yost).) Relevant here, the Act establishes the procedure through which LCPs are prepared, adopted, certified, amended, and periodically reviewed. (Security National Guaranty, Inc. v. California Coastal Commission (2008)
159 Cal.App.4th 402, 419–420 (Security National).) An LCP includes, among other things, a local government’s land use plans, zoning ordinances, and zoning district maps for areas falling within the coastal zone. (§ 30108.6.) Under the Act, any local government whose land lies partially or entirely within the coastal zone, like the City, must prepare an LCP. (Yost, supra, 36 Cal.3d at p. 566; § 30500, subd. (a).) “The precise content of each [LCP] shall be determined by the local government … in full consultation with the commission and with full public participation.” (§ 30500, subd. (c).) Once it has created a proposed LCP, “the local government must then submit [it] to the [Coastal] Commission for certification.”