People v. Tisdale CA6 ( 2014 )
[…] the evidence produced at the preliminary hearing. The action then proceeds, possibly to
    conviction. In any event, the action remains alive at least until the superior court agrees
    with the magistrate’s ruling and grants the defendant’s section 995 motion. The action is
    terminated when the superior court dismisses the information pursuant to section 995.”
    (Id. at p. 745.) The court opined, “[A] magistrate’s (first) dismissal under section 871 is
    not by itself a termination of the action when followed by the filing of an information
    under section 739 . . . .” (Id. at p. 746.)4
    4
    Section 739 authorizes the prosecution, following a section 871 dismissal after a
    preliminary hearing, to proceed in the same case by filing an information charging
    “offenses shown by the evidence taken before the magistrate to have been committed,”
    even if the magistrate did not bind the defendant over for trial on those offenses, as long
    as those offenses are transactionally related to the offenses as to which the defendant was
    bound over, and as long as the magistrate made no “ ‘material factual findings’ ” negating