Finally, we note that we do not understand Cochran to assert that FremantleMedia was legally obligated to keep her position open for her during her absence from the show. A collection of at least three separate laws creates a range of job protections for a pregnant worker who goes on leave. But a quick survey of those laws shows why Cochran appears not to rely on them, and instead relies on evidence that FremantleMedia refused to hire her because of her pregnancy. The Pregnancy Disability Leave Law (Gov. Code, § 12945), for example, entitles a pregnant worker to a reasonable amount of leave lasting no more than four months. Section 12945, subdivision (a)(1), of the law states that it is “an unlawful employment practice, unless based upon a bona fide occupational qualification: (1) For an employer to refuse to allow a female employee disabled by pregnancy, childbirth, or a related medical condition to take a leave for a reasonable period of time not to exceed four months . . . .” But because Cochran worked only part time for FremantleMedia, she was entitled to only a pro rata share of the maximum four months, which she would have exhausted sometime in the spring or early summer of 2009. (Cal.