Cole (2004)
33 Cal.4th 1158, 1215.) As previously stated, murder is “the unlawful killing of a human being … with malice aforethought.” (§ 187, subd. (a).) “[M]alice may be express or implied.” (§ 188, subd. (a).) “Malice is implied when an unlawful killing results from a willful act, the natural and probable consequences of which are dangerous to human life, performed with conscious disregard for that danger.” (People v. Elmore (2014)
59 Cal.4th 121, 133.) Involuntary manslaughter is a lesser included offense of murder. (People v. Brothers (2015)
236 Cal.App.4th 24, 30 (Brothers).) Section 192, subdivision (b) provides that involuntary manslaughter is an unlawful killing, without malice, that occurs “in the commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to a felony; or in the commission of a lawful act which might produce death, in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection.” The Supreme Court has interpreted “unlawful act” in section 192, subdivision (b) as (1) an unlawful act constituting a misdemeanor that, whether or not the act is inherently dangerous, is dangerous to human life or safety under the circumstances of its commission (People v. Cox (2000)