People v. Rosner CA5 ( 2022 )
[…] 46 Cal.App.5th 533
    , 542, quoting People v. Villanueva (2011) 
    196 Cal.App.4th 411
    , 422.) “Under
    section 1387, felony prosecutions are generally ‘subject to a two-dismissal rule; two
    4         Subject to certain exceptions, section 1387 provides, “An order terminating an action
    pursuant to this chapter, or Section 859b, 861, 871, or 995, is a bar to any other prosecution for
    the same offense if it is a felony or if it is a misdemeanor charged together with a felony and the
    action has been previously terminated pursuant to this chapter, or Section 859b, 861, 871, or 995,
    or if it is a misdemeanor not charged together with a felony .…” (Id., subd. (a).)
    Section 1387.1 provides, “Where an offense is a violent felony, as defined in
    Section 667.5 and the prosecution has had two prior dismissals, as defined in Section 1387, the
    people shall be permitted one additional opportunity to refile charges where either of the prior
    dismissals under Section 1387 were due solely to excusable neglect. In no case shall the
    additional refiling of charges provided under this section be permitted where the conduct of the
    prosecution amounted to bad faith.” (Id., subd. (a).) “‘[E]xcusable neglect’ includes, but is not
    limited to, error on the part of the court, prosecution, law enforcement agency, or witnesses.”
    (Id., subd. (b).)
    4.
    previous dismissals of charges for the same offense will bar a new felony charge.’”
    (People v.