Simonyan v. Nationwide Ins. Co. of America ( 2022 )
[…] between an insurer and its insured, based on possible noncoverage under the insurance
    policy, the insured is entitled to retain its own independent counsel at the insurer’s
    expense. [Citation.] [¶] The Cumis opinion was codified in 1987 by the enactment of
    Civil Code section 2860, which ‘ “clarifies and limits” ’ the rights and responsibilities of
    insurer and insured as set forth in Cumis.” (James 3 Corp. v. Truck Ins. Exchange (2001)
    
    91 Cal.App.4th 1093
    , 1100, fn. omitted (James 3).)
    Civil Code section 2860 provides, in relevant part:
    “(a) If the provisions of a policy of insurance impose a duty to defend upon an
    insurer and a conflict of interest arises which creates a duty on the part of the insurer to
    provide independent counsel to the insured, the insurer shall provide independent counsel
    to represent the insured unless, at the time the insured is informed that a possible conflict
    may arise or does exist, the insured expressly waives, in writing, the right to independent
    counsel. . . .
    5
    “(b) For purposes of this section, a conflict of interest does not exist as to
    allegations or facts in the litigation for which the insurer denies coverage; however, when
    an insurer reserves its rights on a given issue and the outcome of that coverage issue can
    be controlled by counsel first retained by the insurer for the defense of the claim, a
    conflict of interest may exist.”
    The duty to provide independent counsel “ ‘is not based on insurance law but on
    the ethical duty of an attorney to avoid representing conflicting interests.’ ” (James 3,
    supra, 91 Cal.App.4th at p. 1101.) “ ‘As statutory and case law make clear, not every