Simonyan v. Nationwide Ins. Co. of America ( 2022 )
[…] conflict it has a right to control the defense litigation and ask for cooperation. (See, e.g.,
    Swanson v. State Farm General Ins. Co. (2013) 
    219 Cal.App.4th 1153
    , 1160 [insured had
    “right to take control of the litigation with an attorney of its choosing and to cease paying
    10
    . . . Cumis counsel chosen by [the insured], after [insurer] withdrew its Cumis-triggering
    reservation of rights”].) It would not be reasonable for Simonyan to expect otherwise
    based on their agreement. As the trial court noted, Civil Code section 2860, subdivision
    (f) provides: “Where the insured selects independent counsel pursuant to the provisions
    of this section, both the counsel provided by the insurer and independent counsel selected
    by the insured shall be allowed to participate in all aspects of the litigation. Counsel shall
    cooperate fully in the exchange of information that is consistent with each counsel’s
    ethical and legal obligation to the insured. Nothing in this section shall relieve the
    insured of his or her duty to cooperate with the insurer under the terms of the insurance
    contract.” Thus, even when Cumis counsel is provided, these issues may still exist.
    Simonyan argues that “it seems probable that Nationwide thinks that by insisting
    Simonyan has a ‘duty to cooperate,’ it could later force him to compromise his collateral