(See Stats. 2013, ch. 312, § 1 [“[i]t is the intent of the Legislature to create a process by which growth and maturity of youthful offenders can be assessed and a meaningful opportunity for release established”].) Section 3051 specifically provides “any prisoner who was under 18 years of age at the time of his or her controlling offense” shall be provided a “[a] youth offender parole hearing . . . for the purpose of reviewing the [prisoner’s] parole suitability . . . .” (§ 3051, subd. (a)(1).) “A person who was convicted of a controlling offense that was committed before the person had attained 18 years of age and for which the sentence is a life term of 25 years to life shall be eligible for release on parole by the 6 board during his or her 25th year of incarceration at a youth offender parole hearing . . . .” (§ 3051, subd.