People v. Segura CA2/6 ( 2016 )
[…] revocation restitution fine (suspended), an $80 court security assessment, and a $60
    criminal conviction assessment, and awarded Segura 1,228 days of presentence custody
    credit. (§§ 1202.4, subd. (b), 1202.45, 1465.8, subd. (a); Gov. Code, § 70373.) The court
    imposed but stayed sentence for counts 1 and 4, pursuant to section 654.
    Segura appeals and contends that the trial court erred by: 1) declining to
    instruct regarding unconsciousness, and 2) punishing him for inflicting great bodily injury
    pursuant to section 12022.7, subdivision (a).
    DISCUSSION
    I.
    Segura argues that the trial court committed prejudicial error by refusing to
    instruct regarding unconsciousness. (§ 26 ["All persons are capable of committing crimes
    except . . . . [p]ersons who committed the act charged without being conscious thereof"].)
    He relies upon People v. Ochoa (1998) 
    19 Cal. 4th 353
    , 423, holding that a killing
    committed by a person rendered unconscious through voluntary intoxication may be
    treated as involuntary manslaughter. (Ibid. [applying section 26 and a previous version of