People v. Romancorrea CA4/2 ( 2014 )
[…] court did imposed.
    Resolution of this dispute requires us to examine the statutory scheme governing
    booking fees.
    Sections 29550, 29550.1, and 29550.2 govern fees for processing, or “booking,”
    arrested persons into a county jail. To a certain extent, the fees vary depending on the
    identity of the arresting agency and the eventual disposition of the person arrested.
    Arrests made by an agent of a city or college, “or other local arresting agency” are
    governed by sections 29550, subdivision (a)(1), and 29550.1. Under section 29550,
    subdivision (a)(1), the county “may” charge the local arresting agency a booking fee.
    When it does so, the arresting agency, provided it qualifies as a city or one of the other
    entities described in subdivision (a) of section 29550.1, “is entitled to recover any
    criminal justice administration fee imposed by a county from the arrested person if the
    person is convicted of any criminal offense related to the arrest.” (§ 29550.1.) Together,
    these provisions seem to indicate that a county has discretion regarding whether to
    demand a fee from a city or other local agency, but that, if it does impose such a
    requirement, the court must order reimbursement of the amount actually imposed. In