In 2012, the trial court rejected appellants’ challenge on the merits. Appellants filed an appeal in which they challenged the trial court’s construction of section 1770. While this appeal was pending, citizens of the City placed Measure H on the June 2014 ballot to change the City Charter to redefine “vacancy” and to preclude the Watsonville City Council from filling any vacancies by appointment. Measure H was passed by the voters and took effect in June 2014. The Legislature subsequently passed, and the Governor approved, Assembly Bill No. 1795, which amended sections 1770 and 36512. (Stats. 2014, ch. 725.) Under the amended version of section 1770, “[a]n office becomes vacant on the happening of any of the following events before the expiration of the term: [¶] . . . [¶] . . . His or her resignation, except as provided in paragraph (2). [¶] (2) In the case of the office of city council member, upon the delivery of a letter of resignation by the resigning council member to the city clerk. The letter of resignation may specify a date on which the resignation will become effective.” (Stats. 2014, ch. 725, § 1.) The amendment to section 36512 added subdivision (e).