Sail Exit Partners v. Severson CA4/3 ( 2022 )
[…] 4
    While obtaining admissible evidence from foreign sources can prove to be
    a challenge, the California Rules of Civil Procedure do provide for such evidence.
    Commissions or “letters rogatory” “are basically letters of request to the foreign
    government, asking it to appoint a deposition officer and to order the witness to appear
    and testify before such officer.” (Weil et al., Cal. Prac. Guide: Civil Procedure
    Before Trial (The Rutter Group 2021) ¶ 8:647, p. 8E-89, italics omitted.) Under
    section 2027.010, subdivision (e), “[o]n motion of the party seeking to take an oral
    deposition in a foreign nation, the court in which the action is pending shall issue a
    commission, letters rogatory, or a letter of request, if it determines that one is necessary
    or convenient.”
    14
    [is] only ‘hearsay and no proof of the facts stated therein.’” (Franklin v. Nat C.
    Goldstone Agency (1949) 
    33 Cal.2d 628
    , 631.) The trial court did not err in excluding
    the Stelfox letter.
    The other challenge Williams asserts on appeal to the trial court’s