Sail Exit Partners v. Severson CA4/3 ( 2022 )
[…] Family Code section 217, and due process under the California Constitution by denying
    her oral request—made for the first time at the hearing on her motion—to allow Stelfox
    to testify live in the courtroom by a remote connection. The rule of court that Williams
    invokes (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.1306) generally prohibits live testimony at motion
    hearings: “Evidence received at a law and motion hearing must be by declaration or
    request for judicial notice without testimony or cross-examination, unless the court orders
    otherwise for good cause shown.” (Rule 3.1306(a).) Similarly, while Family Code
    section 217, subdivision (a), provides for “live, competent testimony that is relevant and
    within the scope of the hearing,” that provision is applicable only “[a]t a hearing on any
    order to show cause or notice of motion brought pursuant to this code” (italics added),
    i.e., the Family Code, not a levy exemption motion. In light of these authorities, we find
    no due process violation.
    Moreover, Williams failed to adhere to the rule of court that requires “[a]