Sail Exit Partners v. Severson CA4/3 ( 2022 )
[…] layer of hearsay. Absent any admissible evidence that Williams and Severson were not
    married as Williams claimed, the trial court was correct that Williams failed to meet her
    4
    burden to show she was entitled to the levy exemption she sought.
    Williams argues that because Stelfox ended her letter by “declar[ing] under
    the penalty of perjury under the laws of the State of California that the foregoing is true
    and correct,” her letter qualified as an “affidavit” under California law, citing
    section 2009: “An affidavit may be used to verify a pleading or a paper in a special
    proceeding, to prove the service of a summons, notice, or other paper in an action or
    special proceeding, to obtain a provisional remedy, the examination of a witness, or a
    stay of proceedings, and in uncontested proceedings to establish a record of birth, or upon
    a motion, and in any other case expressly permitted by statute.”
    This provision does nothing to exempt an affidavit from the rule that
    hearsay—including multiple hearsay (Evid. Code, § 1201)—is barred absent an
    exception. (Evid. Code, § 1200.) The fact one avers that he or she has heard something