People v. Gooch , 188 Cal. Rptr. 673 ( 1983 )
[…] By use of the masculine pronoun, we do not indicate that the informant was necessarily a male.

    Civil Code section 14, when referring to definitions in that code, provides in part, “. . . oath includes affirmation or declaration; and every mode of oral statement, under oath or affirmation, is embraced by the term ‘testify,’ ...” The form of oath or affirmation is set out in Code of Civil Procedure section 2094.

Document Info

Docket Number: Crim. No. 40955

Citation Numbers: 139 Cal. App. 3d 342, 188 Cal. Rptr. 673, 1983 Cal. App. LEXIS 1333

Judges: Amerian

Filed Date: 1/21/1983