William Klinger, then marketing director for R. W. Western, sold individual franchises to real estate brokers in the r
[…] (Id., at p. 1067; see also Leatherby Ins. Co. v. City of Tustin (1977) 76 Cal.App.3d 678, 689 [143 Cal.Rptr. 153]; Wiener v. Van Winkle (1969) 273 Cal.App.2d 774, 782 [78 Cal.Rptr. 761].)
In reaching its conclusion the Mission court relied on Civil Code section 1525 which authorizes a debtor to unconditionally pay part of a disputed claim, i.e., “the amount conceded to be due,” without jeopardizing the
*1554 creditor’s right to pursue “all remedies to which he might otherwise be entitled as to any balance claimed.” (Civ. Code, § 1525.) The rationale for the procedure is explained in the statute itself: “It is the public policy of this State, in the best interests of the taxpayer and of the litigant, to encourage fair dealing and to promote justice by reducing litigated matters to the lowest level of jurisdiction. ” (Italics added.)We have found no legal justification in this record for Realty World’s refusal to unconditionally pay the sum it admittedly owed to Klinger. It is of no moment that Realty World ultimately prevailed on the merits of the dispute over the $16,000 claim.