*140 OpinionCOTTLE, P. J. I. Introduction
[…] (§ 6602; In re Parker, supra, 60 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1466-1469.)
If the court determines that there is no probable cause, the People’s petition is dismissed and the defendant is, where applicable, ordered to report to parole. (§ 6602.) Otherwise, if probable cause is found, the court must order the defendant to be held in custody in a secure facility until a court or jury trial is completed on the issue of whether the defendant qualifies as a sexually violent predator within the meaning of the SVP Act. (§§ 6602, 6604.)
*150 C. The People’s Burden Under the SVP ActAt the probable cause hearing, the People’s burden is to show that “. . . there is probable cause to believe that the individual named in the petition is likely to engage in sexually violent predatory criminal behavior upon his or her release.” (§ 6602; see also Hubbart v. Superior Court, supra, 19 Cal.4th at p. 1146; People v. Butler, supra, 68 Cal.App.4th at p. 432.) If the superior court finds probable cause, the People have the burden at trial of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant is a sexually violent predator.