Metropolitan Water District v. Imperial Irrigation District , 2000 Daily Journal DAR 5615 ( 2000 )
[…] The Metropolitan Water District is under no statutory mandate to add to or reconstruct its facilities to accommodate wheeling transfers. The Metropolitan Water District is required only to make a statutorily defined amount of its unused capacity in its existing system available for wheeling in compliance with the Wheeling Statutes.

    Second, a water conveyance system owner is entitled to reasonable charges it incurs “for the use of the conveyance system” (§ 1811, subd. (c)) when there is unused capacity available. The statutory reference to capital, operation, and maintenance costs is modified by the language “reasonable charges incurred by the owner of the conveyance system ... for the use of the conveyance system.” (Ibid., italics added.) We must give the word “incurred” its usual and ordinary meaning. (White v. Ultramar, Inc., supra, *143121 Cal.4th at p. 572; People v. Loeun, supra, 17 Cal.4th at p. 9; Phelps v.