Metropolitan Water District v. Imperial Irrigation District , 2000 Daily Journal DAR 5615 ( 2000 )
[…] Section 1810, subdivision (c), specifically provides that “[a]ny person or public agency that has a water service contract with or the right to receive water from the owner of the conveyance facility” may interrupt a wheeling transaction in the event of an emergency. The subdivision by its unambiguous terms does not govern the Metropolitan Water District’s ability to interrupt a wheeling transaction. Therefore, we reject the Imperial Irrigation District’s argument. We note that under section 1812, the Metropolitan Water District is authorized to determine, with respect to a wheeling use, “[t]he terms and conditions, including operation and maintenance requirements and scheduling, quality requirements, term or use, [and] priorities . . . .” Of course, the Metropolitan Water District may not under the guise of “interrupting” a wheeling transaction, simply refuse to wheel water. It does not contend otherwise.