Metropolitan Water District v. Imperial Irrigation District , 2000 Daily Journal DAR 5615 ( 2000 )
[…] Defendants contend the Wheeling Statutes mandate that the Metropolitan Water District determine its wheeling rates on a case-by-case basis as transactions are proposed. We disagree. We turn again to the language of the statutes. (White v. Ultramar, Inc., supra, 21 Cal.4th at p. 572; Calvillo-Silva v. Home Grocery, supra, 19 Cal.4th at p. 724; Freedom Newspapers, Inc. v. Orange County Employees Retirement System, supra, 6 Cal.4th at p. 826.) As noted above, the Wheeling Statutes grant the water conveyance system owner the authority to determine fair compensation. As noted previously, section 1812 provides: “The state, regional, or local public agency owning the water conveyance facility shall in a timely manner determine the following: flQ (a) The amount and availability of unused capacity. fl[] (b) The terms and conditions, including operation and maintenance requirements and scheduling, quality requirements, term or use, priorities, and fair compensation.” (Italics added.)