Metropolitan Water District v. Imperial Irrigation District , 2000 Daily Journal DAR 5615 ( 2000 )
[…] Further, there is no evidence the Legislature ever specifically intended that fixed wheeling rates were not to be applied so long as they required the payment of fair compensation.

    *14354. Interruption of Service

    The Metropolitan Water District reserved the right to interrupt wheeling service to a member agency “for any reason, including operational needs, water quality needs, changes in customer demands, maintenance requirements, or other similar conditions.” Subdivision (c) of section 1810 provides: “Any person or public agency that has a water service contract with or the right to receive water from the owner of the conveyance facility who has an emergency need may utilize the unused capacity that was made available pursuant to this section for the duration of the emergency.”