Metropolitan Water District v. Imperial Irrigation District , 2000 Daily Journal DAR 5615 ( 2000 )
[…] In any judicial action challenging any determination made under this article the court shall *1411consider all relevant evidence, and the court shall give due consideration to the purposes and policies of this article. In any such case the court shall sustain the determination of the public agency if it finds that the determination is supported by substantial evidence.” As will be noted, no hearing has been held to date wherein the Metropolitan Water District’s wheeling rate has been examined to evaluate whether its determination was supported by substantial evidence as provided for in section 1813. Section 1814 states, “This article shall apply to only 70 percent of the unused capacity.”

    C. The Pertinent Legislative History of the Wheeling Statutes

    As introduced on January 23, 1986, Assembly Bill No. 2746 called for the payment of “fair market value” for the use of a water conveyance facility with unused capacity to wheel water.