Metropolitan Water District v. Imperial Irrigation District , 2000 Daily Journal DAR 5615 ( 2000 )
[…] system, including capital, operation, maintenance, and replacement costs, increased costs from any necessitated purchase of supplemental power, and including reasonable credit for any offsetting benefits[6] for the use of the conveyance system, [ft (d) ‘Replacement costs’ mean the reasonable portion of costs associated with material acquisition for the correction of irreparable wear or other deterioration of conveyance facility parts that have an anticipated life that is less than the conveyance facility repayment period and which costs are attributable to the proposed use. . . ,”7 Section 1812 states: “The state, regional, or local public agency owning the water conveyance facility shall in a timely manner determine the following: [ft (a) The amount and availability of unused capacity, [ft (b) The terms and conditions, including operation and maintenance requirements and scheduling, quality requirements, term or use, priorities, and fair compensation.”