Metropolitan Water District v. Imperial Irrigation District , 2000 Daily Journal DAR 5615 ( 2000 )
[…] person or public agency that has a water service contract with or the right to receive water from the owner of the conveyance facility who has an emergency need may utilize the unused capacity that was made available pursuant to this section for the duration of the emergency, [ft (d) This use of a water conveyance facility is to be made without injuring any legal user of water and without unreasonably affecting fish, wildlife, or other instream beneficial uses and without unreasonably affecting the overall economy or the environment of the county from which the water is being transferred.” Section 1811, subdivisions (c) and (d) define the terms “fair compensation” and “replacement costs” as follows: “As used in this article, the following terms shall have the following meanings: [ft . . . [ft (c) ‘Fair compensation’ means the reasonable charges incurred by the owner of the conveyance system, including capital, operation, maintenance, and replacement costs, increased costs from any necessitated purchase of supplemental power, and including reasonable credit for any offsetting benefits[6] for the use of the conveyance system, [ft (d) ‘Replacement costs’ mean the reasonable portion of costs associated with material acquisition for the correction of irreparable wear or other deterioration of conveyance facility parts that have an anticipated life that is less than the conveyance facility repayment period and which costs are attributable to the proposed use. . . ,”7 Section 1812 states: “The state, regional, or local public agency owning the water conveyance facility shall in a timely manner determine the following: [ft (a) The amount and availability of unused capacity, [ft (b) The terms and conditions, including operation and maintenance