Metropolitan Water District v. Imperial Irrigation District , 2000 Daily Journal DAR 5615 ( 2000 )
[…] Several observations about the language of the statutes support our conclusion that the Wheeling Statutes do not as a matter of law preclude under any and all circumstances including system-wide costs in a wheeling rate calculation. First, the Legislature did not utilize language which is consistent with defendants’ theory that only point-to-point costs may be recovered. Rather, the Legislature has chosen words which convey a materially broader right of compensation on the part of the water system operator, in this case, the Metropolitan Water District. In section 1811, subdivision (c) the right of “[flair compensation” includes “reasonable charges incurred by the owner of the conveyance system, including capital, operation, maintenance, and replacement costs, increased costs from any necessitated purchase of supplemental power, and including reasonable credit for any offsetting benefits for the use of the conveyance system.” (Italics added.) Section 1811, subdivision (c) makes no reference to point-to-point costs or any similar concepts.