Metropolitan Water District v. Imperial Irrigation District , 2000 Daily Journal DAR 5615 ( 2000 )
[…] The Imperial Irrigation District argues the Metropolitan Water District’s interruption of service provision “would eliminate any necessity for [the] emergency exception” in section 1810, subdivision (c).

    The statutory language on which the Imperial Irrigation District relies does not by its clear and unambiguous terms address the Metropolitan Water District's ability to interrupt wheeling service. Rather, sections 1810, subdivision (c), and 1811, subdivision (b), govern a member agency’s right to interrupt a wheeling transaction in the event of an emergency. Section 1810, subdivision (c), specifically provides that “[a]ny person or public agency that has a water service contract with or the right to receive water from the owner of the conveyance facility” may interrupt a wheeling transaction in the event of an emergency. The subdivision by its unambiguous terms does not govern the Metropolitan Water District’s ability to interrupt a wheeling transaction. Therefore, we reject the Imperial Irrigation District’s argument.