Metropolitan Water District v. Imperial Irrigation District , 2000 Daily Journal DAR 5615 ( 2000 )
[…] Subdivision (c) of section 1810 provides: “Any person or public agency that has a water service contract with or the right to receive water from the owner of the conveyance facility who has an emergency need may utilize the unused capacity that was made available pursuant to this section for the duration of the emergency.” “Emergency” is defined in section 1811, subdivision (b), as “a sudden occurrence such as a storm, flood, fire, or an unexpected equipment outage impairing the ability of a person or public agency to make water deliveries.” The Imperial Irrigation District argues the Metropolitan Water District’s interruption of service provision “would eliminate any necessity for [the] emergency exception” in section 1810, subdivision (c).