Metropolitan Water District v. Imperial Irrigation District , 2000 Daily Journal DAR 5615 ( 2000 )
[…] However, the “present users” in question are member agencies of the Metropolitan Water District, to whom the wheeling rate applies. Moreover, those member agencies as such did have a role in “causing” the Metropolitan Water District, through its board of directors, to incur the costs of developing the infrastructure that serves the member agencies; an infrastructure that is utilized in wheeling water.

    Third, the Legislature specifically authorized a water conveyance system owner to determine what is “fair compensation” (§ 1810) subject to certain provisions. As noted above, section 1812 provides that “[t]he state, regional, or local public agency owning the water conveyance facility shall in a timely manner determine . • • [U] • - - [H] . . • fair compensation.” The Legislature did not enact a fair compensation calculation formula.