Metropolitan Water District v. Imperial Irrigation District , 2000 Daily Journal DAR 5615 ( 2000 )
[…] (§ 1811, subd. (c), italics added.) “Replacement costs” are further and specifically defined as “the reasonable portion of costs associated with material acquisition for the correction of irreparable wear or other deterioration of conveyance facility parts that have an anticipated life that is less than the conveyance facility repayment period and which costs are attributable to the proposed use.” (§ 1811, subd. (d), italics added.)