(Fat v. County of Sacramento (2002) 97 Cal.App.4th 1270, 1277 [119 Cal.Rptr.2d 402] (Fat).)The Neighbors urge us “to set a bright-line rule that the procedural irregularities of the type that occurred in this case are a per se violation of CEQA.” We decline the invitation. The Legislature’s statement of policy under CEQA expressly rejects both the conventional harmless error standard and a per se standard of prejudice. Section 21005 provides: “(a) . . . [N]oncompliance with the information disclosure provisions of this division which precludes relevant information from being presented to the public agency, or noncompliance with substantive requirements of this division, may constitute a prejudicial abuse of discretion within the meaning of Sections 21168 and 21168.5, regardless of whether a different outcome would have resulted if the public agency had complied with those provisions. [^] (b) . . . [I]n undertaking judicial review pursuant to Sections 21168 and 21168.5, courts shall continue to follow the established principles that there is no presumption that error is prejudicial.” (Italics added.)