Accordingly, there was no abuse of discretion.
A. Two Projects/One EIR:
Our analysis of the Neighbors’ first procedural challenge is limited to the question whether County violated CEQA by including both elements of Elliott’s proposed development in one DEIR. We consider separately the propriety of County’s actions after Bayside submitted its own project application to the planning department.
Section 21061 states that “[a]n environmental impact report is an informational document which, when its preparation is required . . . , shall be considered by every public agency prior to its approval or disapproval of a project. The purpose of an environmental impact report is to provide public agencies and the public in general with detailed information about the effect which a proposed project is likely to have on the environment; to list ways in which the significant effects of such a project might be minimized; and to indicate alternatives to such a project.”
CEQA defines “project” as “an activity which may cause either a direct physical change in the environment, or a reasonably foreseeable indirect