CEQA defines “project” as “an activity which may cause either a direct physical change in the environment, or a reasonably foreseeable indirect
*1103 physical change in the environment, and which . . . [IQ . . . [U] • • • involves the issuance to a person of a lease, permit, license, certificate, or other entitlement for use by one or more public agencies.” (§ 21065, subd. (c); Friends of Mammoth v. Board of Supervisors (1972) 8 Cal. 3d 247, 262 [104 Cal.Rptr. 761, 502 P.2d 1049].) The Guidelines elaborate on this definition of “project,” stating it means “the whole of an action, which has a potential for resulting in either a direct physical change in the environment, or a reasonably foreseeable indirect physical change in the environment, . . .” (Guidelines, § 15378, subd. (a).)The Neighbors argue “[t]he two Projects, Bayside’s Church and Cavitt Ranch Estates, cannot fit within the language of ‘an activity’, because they are not one activity. They are two different activities.