People v. Arcenio V. , 46 Cal. Rptr. 3d 232 ( 2006 )
[…] Accordingly, there is no substantial evidence to support the element the ammunition be live as required by section 12101, subdivision (b)(1).

    The jurisdictional order is reversed only as to the finding the minor committed a violation of section 12101, subdivision (b)(1). The orders under review are affirmed in all other respects.

    Armstrong, J., and Kriegler, J., concurred.

    All further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise indicated.

    Section 12101, subdivision (b) states in its entirety: “(b)(1) A minor shall not possess live ammunition, [f] (2) Paragraph (1) shall not apply if one of the following circumstances exists: [<IQ (A) The minor has the written consent of his or her parent or legal guardian to possess live ammunition. [$] (B) The minor is accompanied by his or her parent or legal guardian, [f] (C) The minor is actively engaged in, or is going to or from, a lawful, recreational sport, including, but not limited to, competitive shooting, or agricultural, ranching, or hunting activity, the nature of which involves the use of a firearm.”

Document Info

Docket Number: No. B186990

Citation Numbers: 141 Cal. App. 4th 613, 46 Cal. Rptr. 3d 232, 2006 Daily Journal DAR 9495, 2006 Cal. Daily Op. Serv. 6631, 2006 Cal. App. LEXIS 1095

Judges: Turner

Filed Date: 7/20/2006

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/19/2024