Santa Clara County Department of Family & Children's Services v. Sheika L. , 59 Cal. Rptr. 3d 376 ( 2007 )
[…] However, given the importance to a child’s well-being in achieving permanence as soon as possible, we must implore counsel for the Department, and certainly counsel for the minor, to make more robust efforts, early on in dependency proceedings, to insist on adherence to California Rules of Court, rule 5.664 (formerly rule 1439) and sections 224.2 and 224.3.

    Appellant contends, “The provisions of the Indian Child Welfare Act. still have not been complied with in that sufficient time was not allowed for the tribes to respond prior to the court’s finding that the ICWA did not apply.” Section 224.3, subdivision (e)(3) provides: “If proper and adequate notice has been provided pursuant to Section 224,2, and neither a tribe nor the Bureau of Indian Affairs has provided a determinative response within 60 days after receiving that notice, the court may determine that the Indian Child Welfare Act (25 U.S.C. Sec. 1901 et seq.) does not apply to the proceedings, provided that the court shall reverse its determination of the inapplicability of the Indian Child Welfare Act and apply the act prospectively if a tribe or the Bureau of Indian Affairs subsequently confirms that the child is an Indian child.”10

    The last hearing in this case was July 28, 2006. The Order after Hearing was signed and filed August 14, 2006. At the time of the hearing, responses *1437had not been received from the Eastern Band of Cherokee or the Cherokee Nation.