San Diego County Health & Human Services Agency v. Jennifer G. , 151 Cal. App. 4th 184 ( 2007 )
[…] (Fam. Code, § 7573; Mich. Comp. Laws § 722.1004.) In California, a father who has signed a voluntary acknowledgment of paternity is, as a presumed father, ordinarily entitled to reunification services without any showing of best interests. (Eric E., supra, 137 Cal.App.4th at p. 259.) In Michigan, before the juvenile court enters a disposition order, the child welfare agency “shall prepare a case service plan [for the parents] that shall be available to the court and all the parties to the proceeding,” and the court “shall consider the case service plan.” (Mich. Comp. Laws, § 712A.18f, subds. (2), (4).)

    The Agency ignores those provisions of the statute, and cites only the portion that states, “If services were not provided to the child and his or her parent. . . , the reasons why services were not provided” must be included in the agency’s written report. (Mich. Comp. Laws, § 712A.18f, subd. (l)(b).)