San Diego County Health & Human Services Agency v. Jennifer G. , 151 Cal. App. 4th 184 ( 2007 )
[…] (In re Eric E. (2006) 137 Cal.App.4th 252, 259 [39 Cal.Rptr.3d 894] (Eric E.).)

    Family Code section 7611 generally sets forth the exclusive means for an unwed father to establish presumed fatherhood. (In re Zacharia D. (1993) 6 Cal.4th 435, 449 [24 Cal.Rptr.2d 751, 862 P.2d 751].) Under subdivision (d) of Family Code section 7611, a man is a presumed father if “[h]e receives the child into his home and openly holds out the child as his natural child.” “The law gives presumed father status to those who have taken an active role in their children’s lives . . . .” (In re Liam L., supra, 84 Cal.App.4th at pp. 745-746.)

    Further, in 1994 the Legislature amended Family Code section 7611 to provide that alternatively, a man is a presumed father “if he meets the conditions provided in . . . Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 7570) of Part 2,” which pertains to the establishment of paternity by voluntary declaration.