San Diego County Health & Human Services Agency v. Jennifer G. , 151 Cal. App. 4th 184 ( 2007 )
[…] *203In any event, Family Code section 5604 puts the matter to rest. It provides: “A previous determination of paternity made by. another state, whether established through voluntary acknowledgment procedures in effect in that state or through an administrative or judicial process shall be given full faith and credit by the courts in this state, and shall have the same effect as a paternity determination made in this state and may be enforced and satisfied in a like manner.” (Italics added; see also 42.U.S.C. § 666(a)(ll) [each state participating in the TANF program must design “[procedures under which a State must give full faith and credit to a determination of paternity made by any other State, whether established through voluntary acknowledgment or through administrative or judicial processes”].)

    At oral argument, the Agency asserted Family Code section 5604 is inapplicable because it appears in division 9, part 5, article 9 of the Family Code, which pertains to “intercounty support obligations.” (Capitalization omitted.)