Arechiga v. Dolores Press, Inc. , 121 Cal. Rptr. 3d 654 ( 2011 )
[…] (italics omitted)]; Alcala v. Western Ag Enterprises (1986) 182 Cal.App.3d 546, 550-551 [227 Cal.Rptr.

    *573453] [“explicit agreement” for a fixed salary can comply with overtime laws]; Brennan v. Elmer’s Disposal Service, Inc. (9th Cir. 1975) 510 F.2d 84, 86, fn. 1.)

    Arechiga contends Labor Code section 515 outlawed explicit mutual wage agreements for nonexempt employees such as himself. Enacted in 2000, section 515 permits labor regulators to exempt executive, administrative, and professional employees from ordinary overtime benefits. (Lab. Code, § 515, subd. (a).) Subdivision (d) of that statute states: “For the purpose of computing the overtime rate of compensation required to be paid to a nonexempt full-time salaried employee, the employee’s regular hourly rate shall be l/40th of the employee’s weekly salary.”