Arechiga v. Dolores Press, Inc. , 121 Cal. Rptr. 3d 654 ( 2011 )
[…] 5. Expert Testimony About Wages in Janitorial Industry

    The court admitted the testimony of Employer’s expert economist who submitted evidence of median wages for janitors in several different labor markets. The evidence showed the median wage for janitors in Los Angeles was $7.90, about one-third the rate Arechiga claimed under his interpretation of his employment agreement. The court allowed the evidence because the court deemed it relevant to commercial reasonableness, which assisted the court in interpreting the contract under industry custom and usage. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1856, subd. (c) [exception under parol evidence rule for “course of dealing or usage of trade or by course of performance.”].)

    Arechiga contends the court abused its discretion in admitting evidence of wage standards because those standards were irrelevant. According to Arechiga, the employment agreement, governed by Labor Code section 515, as a matter of law set his hourly base pay at $22 per hour.