Arechiga v. Dolores Press, Inc. , 121 Cal. Rptr. 3d 654 ( 2011 )
[…] Because the written contract contained an integration clause, Arechiga contends the court erred in admitting Employer’s parol evidence of the term’s meaning. We disagree.

    Parol evidence may not vary or contradict the terms of an integrated contract. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1856 [“(a) Terms set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any *575prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement.”].) As the court in Singh v. Southland Stone, U.S.A., Inc.