Arechiga v. Dolores Press, Inc. , 121 Cal. Rptr. 3d 654 ( 2011 )
[…] [Citations.] Further, if the parties intended the writing to be a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement, its terms cannot be explained or supplemented by evidence of consistent additional terms. [Citation.]” (Singh, at p. 352.) A court may admit parol evidence, however, to interpret an ambiguous contract. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1856, subd. (g) [rule against parol evidence “does not exclude other evidence ... to explain an extrinsic ambiguity or otherwise interpret the terms of the agreement . . . .”].) Our Supreme Court explained in Casa Herrera, Inc. v.