These statements were plainly communications in furtherance of the object of the contemplated litigation. (See Birkner v. Lam (2007) 156 Cal.App.4th 275, 282-283 [67 Cal.Rptr.3d 190] [landlord’s service of notice terminating a tenancy, and his refusal to rescind it even after the tenants informed him they constituted a protected household due to their age or disability and length of tenancy, constituted petitioning activity protected by the anti-SLAPP statute].)
10 In fact, one need look no further than subdivision (e) of Civil Code section 1942.5 to understand the point. That provision permits a lessor to recover possession of a dwelling and to do any of the acts described in subdivision (c) “if the notice of termination, rent increase, or other act, and any pleading or statement of issues in an arbitration, if any, states the ground upon which the lessor, in good faith, seeks to recover possession, increase rent, or do any of the other acts described in subdivision . . . (c).” (Civ. Code, § 1942.5, subd. (e), italics added.)
*1271 Vineyard Creek’s letters stated its position (whether legally correct or not) in good faith. Indeed, there is no evidence that Vineyard Creek acted in bad faith.