(Italics added.) In any event, substantial evidence supported the conclusion that there was no discrimination under Government Code section 12955.
The trial court did not err in declining to award Morrison attorney fees.
12 *1274 III. DispositionThe order is affirmed.
Jones, P. J., and Bruiniers, J., concurred.
Health and Safety Code section 1597.40 records a legislative finding that the public policy of this state is to provide children in a family daycare home the same home environment as provided in a traditional home setting. (Health & Saf. Code, § 1597.40, subd. (a).) It further states that this policy is “of statewide concern with the purpose of occupying the field to the exclusion of municipal zoning, building and fire codes and regulations governing the use or occupancy of family day care homes for children, except as specifically provided for in [the] chapter, and to prohibit any restrictions relating to the use of single-family residences for family day care homes for children except as provided by [the] chapter.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 1597.40, subd. (a), italics added.) Subdivision (b) of section 1597.40 states: “Every provision in a written instrument entered into relating to real property which purports to forbid or restrict the . . . leasing ... of the real property for use or occupancy as a family day care home for children, is void and every restriction or prohibition in any such written instrument as to the use or occupancy of the property as a family day care home for children is void.” Subdivision (c) reads: “Except as provided in subdivision (d) [(addressing, among other things, the right of the landlord or property owner to increase the required security deposit)] every restriction or prohibition entered into, whether by way of covenant, condition upon use or occupancy, or