(See Donner Management Co. v. Schaffer (2006) 142-Cal.App.4th 1296, 1310 [48 Cal.Rptr.3d 534] [discussing prevailing party standard where not defined by statute].) We make this assumption because the parties do not distinguish between a “successful” party and a “prevailing” party under the respective statutes, and any such distinction would not, in this case, affect the disposition of the appeal.
Civil Code section 1942.5 provides in subdivision (f): “Any lessor or agent of a lessor who violates this section shall be liable to the lessee in a civil action for all of the following: [TI (1) The actual damages sustained by the lessee. Q] (2) Punitive damages in an amount of not less than one hundred dollars ($100) nor more than two thousand dollars ($2,000) for each retaliatory act where the lessor or agent has been guilty of fraud, oppression, or malice with respect to that act.” By contrast, a plaintiff in a civil action filed under Government Code section 12989.1 may recover injunctive relief as well as actual and punitive damages. (Gov. Code, § 12989.2, subd. (a).)