Alameda County Management Employees Ass'n v. Superior Court , 125 Cal. Rptr. 3d 556 ( 2011 )
[…] Indeed, the trial judge specifically found that the definition of seniority in section 30.C.4 of the SEIU MOU deprived the Individual Petitioners of these seniority rights by preventing them from demoting to SEIU classifications.

    By curtailing the seniority and bumping rights of ACMEA members, it is apparent that the SEIU MOU purported to effect a change in “terms and conditions of employment within the scope of representation, as defined in Section 71634.” (§ 71634.2, subd. (a).) As a consequence, before changing those terms and conditions, the Court was required to “meet and confer in good faith . . . with representatives of the recognized employee organization!] • • - and to “consider fully the presentations as are made by the recognized employee organization on behalf of its members prior to arriving at a determination of policy or course of action.” (§ 71634.2, subd. (a), italics added.) Because ACMEA is recognized as the exclusive representative of employees affected by the changes, we hold that the Court was required to meet and confer in good faith with ACMEA prior to making this change.14 (§§ 71634, subd. (a), 71634.2, sübd. (a).)