Alameda County Management Employees Ass'n v. Superior Court , 125 Cal. Rptr. 3d 556 ( 2011 )
[…] (§ 71615, subd. (c)(2).) The legislation further directs that in establishing local personnel structures, trial courts shall give consideration to protecting the rights accrued by trial'court employees under their current systems. (§ 71615, subd. (d).) Once again, the Act provides that such accrued rights “may be reconsidered subject to the obligation to meet and confer in good faith.” (Ibid.)

    Third, ACMEA relies on the obligation to meet and confer in good faith codified in section 71634.2 of the Act, which requires the trial court (or its designated representatives) to “meet and confer in good faith regarding wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment within the scope of representation . . . with representatives of the recognized employee organizations . . . [and to] consider fully the presentations as are made by the recognized employee organization on behalf of its members prior to arriving at a determination of policy or course of action.” (§ 71634.2, subd. (a).)