People v. Superior Court , 2011 Cal. App. LEXIS 611 ( 2011 )
[…] This section further provides that if the court determines the petition, on its face, supports a finding of probable cause, the court “shall order that the person be detained in a secure facility until a [probable cause] hearing can be completed pursuant to [s]ection 6602.” The probable cause hearing “shall commence within 10 calendar days of the date of the order issued by the judge pursuant to this section.” (§ 6601.5.) The probable cause hearing shall not be continued except upon a showing of good cause by the party requesting the continuance. (§ 6602, subd. (b).)

    At the probable cause hearing, the court “shall review the petition and shall determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the individual named in the petition is likely to engage in sexually violent predatory criminal behavior upon his or her release.” (§ 6602, subd. (a).) Section 6602 *865provides that if the court makes a finding the petition states sufficient probable cause, “the judge shall order that the person remain in custody in a secure facility until a trial is completed and shall order that a trial be conducted to determine whether the person is, by reason" of a diagnosed mental disorder, a danger to the health and safety of others in that the person is likely to engage in acts of sexual violence upon his or her release . . . .” (§ 6602, subd. (a).)