People v. Superior Court , 2011 Cal. App. LEXIS 611 ( 2011 )
[…] The purpose of the full evaluation is to determine whether the inmate satisfies the criteria set forth in section 6600, which includes the risk of reoffense and diagnosable mental disorders. (§ 6601, subds. (a)(1) & (c).) If two practicing mental health evaluators agree the inmate has a “diagnosed mental disorder so that he or she is likely to engage in acts of sexual violence without appropriate treatment and custody,” the Director of Mental Health shall forward to the appropriate county a request for a petition for commitment under section 6602. (§ 6601, subds. (d) & (i).)

    Upon the filing of a petition, section 6601.5 provides a court shall review the petition to determine whether it states “sufficient facts that, if true, would constitute probable cause to believe that the individual named in the petition is likely to engage in sexually violent predatory criminal behavior upon his or her release.” This section further provides that if the court determines the petition, on its face, supports a finding of probable cause, the court “shall order that the person be detained in a secure facility until a [probable cause] hearing can be completed pursuant to [s]ection 6602.” The probable cause